HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 Budget
City of Bremerton, Washington
2016 ANNUAL BUDGET
For the period January 1, 2016 thru December 31, 2016
Cover by Kelsie Donleycott
Cover Photo Courtesy of
Kelsie Donleycott
Office of the Mayor
345 6th Street, Suite 600
Bremerton, WA 98337-1873
Telephone: 360-473-5266
Fax: 360-473-5883
patty.lent@ci.bremerton.wa.us
_______________________________________________________________Patty Lent, Mayor
December 2, 2015
To the Citizens and the Honorable Council of the City of Bremerton,
It is my privilege to present to you the 2016 Fiscal Budget for the City of Bremerton.
Over the last few years, the challenging economic times in which we live has forced us to take a
hard look at exactly how much money we have and how we spend it. Because of this, the City of
Bremerton has strived to become more lean and efficient as we provide needed services to our
citizens while taking strategic steps toward achieving and maintaining long term fiscal
sustainability. The 2016 Budget continues this initiative.
As you review this document, I would like to highlight specific areas:
Revenue projections throughout all funds remain conservative. While we continue to believe that
the economy has made a turn for the better, and we continue to see slow but steady economic
development within the City, it will still take a few years for the City’s revenues to realize these
improvements. As such, our revenue projections show little growth over the current and prior two
years.
The 2016 General Fund budget anticipates an ending fund balance of $3,785,422 which is 9.6% of
anticipated expenditures. This amount exceeds the City’s target reserve requirement of 8.5%. In
addition, the City continues to rebuild its contingency reserve to meet our goal of $.375 per $1,000
of assessed valuation ($939,558 for 2016). In 2015, the City transferred $50,000 from the General
Fund to the Contingency Reserve Fund and the 2016 budget transfers an additional $50,000 toward
this effort. It is anticipated that at the end of 2016, the contingency reserve will be approximately
$784,340, which is 83% of our goal.
The 2016 General Fund budget is a status quo budget. Anticipated expenditure increases include
$500,000 for the care and custody of prisoners, set asides for labor contract settlements and the
increased cost of insurance reduced resources that otherwise may have been available for new
programs.
New and changed programs in funds other than the General Fund include:
The proposed Street Fund budget includes $150,000 for an ADA Transition Plan required
under the United States Americans with Disabilities Act. Funding for this requirement is
from Real Estate Excise Tax revenues.
The Street Fund budget also includes $30,000 for implementation of a Sidewalk and Street
Frontage program as authorized by the City Council in 2015.
A new capital improvement fund has been included in the budget as a result of voter
approval of a $4.5 million Public Safety Bonds issue in November 2015. $1.5 million is
budgeted for Fire capital equipment and remodeling of facilities in 2016.
Unlike the General Fund, other City funds have purposely been budgeted to dip into their respective
reserve accounts. This is appropriate in that these funds have built reserves for specific purposes or
can only be spent for very specific purposes. If a program qualifies as an allowable use for these
restricted funds, we have chosen to use these funds first before using General Fund revenues. Bond
funds are not designed to have large reserves, capital funds are designed to exhaust their reserves as
the project is completed, and internal service funds are not designed to “make a profit,” so their
budgets sometimes propose using reserves to decrease the charges imposed on the operational
funds that support them. The budget includes the following uses of restricted funds:
The budget includes transfers to the General Fund from the Police Special Projects Fund
($100,000) and Abatement Revolving Fund ($100,000) to support staffing costs in the
Police and Community Development departments. The transfer from the Police Special
Projects Fund supports the cost of officers assigned to the Special Operations Group.
Revenue from the Rental Property ordinance adopted in 2013 as well as other Abatement
Fund revenues are being used to support the cost of the Code Enforcement Officer as much
of her work is focused on this area. These funding sources are cyclical and as such cannot
be relied on for continued future funding but allow for the continuation of needed programs
as revenues continue to grow and other efficiencies are explored.
Real Estate Excise Tax revenue has been identified to fund work on the Conference Center
building budgeted in the Conference Center Operations Fund. $65,000 would be used to
replace worn carpeting and ceiling tiles as well as address safety and security requirements.
$58,000 has been identified to provide the match requirement for a grant acquired by the
Port of Bremerton to replace the boat ramp in Evergreen Rotary Park.
New debt, totaling approximately $10,270,000 is anticipated in the City’s three utility funds.
Issuance of new debt to help fund the utilities capital improvement program is consistent with the
financing plan contained in the 2013 Utility Rate Study.
The 2016 Budget includes a set aside in the General Fund Non-Departmental budget for pending
labor contract settlements for our staff. Upon contract settlement, funds will be reallocated to the
personnel budgets in the applicable departments through a budget amendment. Contracts with all
four of the City’s bargaining units expire at the end of 2015. As of this date, an agreement has not
been reached with any of the bargaining units. Because we will be in active negotiations regarding
these contracts, we do not yet know what, if any, pay scale or health benefit adjustments will be
associated with them.
Listed on page 25 of the budget document are the changes being made to our organization staffing.
As in the past few years, my administration continues to assess our staffing needs. As positions
become vacant, we do not automatically fill them without a thorough assessment of the position’s
need relative to our goals, processes, and budget. Along with the assessments made of positions as
they become vacant, we have also assessed our current staffing levels against our goals as a City.
To continue with that effort, we will be entering into contracts with the State Auditor’s Local
Government Performance Center to evaluate the staffing needs of the Parks and Fire Departments
prior to proposing any staffing changes. The budget also includes $50,000 for a required wage and
classification study for management, professional and Teamsters staff. It has been ten years since
these positions have been reviewed. The 2016 Budget includes a modest staffing increase of .11
FTEs city wide.
This budget proposes no changes to the current PILOT (Payment in Lieu of Taxes), utility tax on
city owned utilities or commercial parking tax rates but does continue to increase the B&O tax
exemption rate to assist our small businesses. For 2016, the B&O tax exemption level will increase
from $120,000 to $140,000. In addition, there is no change regarding the cost of a business or
landlord license.
As mentioned above, while the combined rate for PILOT and utility taxes on city owned utilities
has not changed, the budget reflects a policy change to how the revenue received from these
resources is allocated. Beginning in 2014 the General Fund revenue from PILOT and utility tax on
city utilities was capped at 2013 levels. Any revenue collected in excess of that amount were
allocated to the Street fund for street improvements. In November of 2015 the City Council agreed
that this policy negatively impacted General Fund revenue growth and was not sustainable as
approved. As a result, the Council approved a change to that policy which consolidated the PILOT
and utility tax on City owned utilities into a single utility tax and restored the allocation of all of the
revenues from this resource to the General Fund. The 2016 budget anticipates that $587,000 will
be redirected to the General Fund as a result of this change.
Regarding our utilities (water, wastewater, and stormwater), the City completed and adopted its
comprehensive rate study for all three in April 2013. This effort was undertaken to insure that our
utilities would be financially stable into the future. As part of this effort, the City now projects its
utility needs and revenues over a six year horizon, utilizing a rate matrix that includes our
operations and maintenance needs along with our capital and debt service needs. Each year we
update this matrix to insure that we remain on a sustainable path. As with any long range
projection, the numbers used in the utility rate matrix are based on the information that is available
at the time the projections are made. The 2016 budget was prepared using the rate increase
anticipated in the updated matrix. The rate increase adopted by the City Council during the budget
process is consistent with the Utility Rate Study and supports daily operations, debt service
requirements and capital programs while maintaining our operations and maintenance reserve fund
balances at a minimum of 12% per our reserve policy.
The 2016 Budget continues to move the City toward fiscal stability over the upcoming years.
Longer term initiatives the City continues to pursue include, but are not necessarily limited to:
Working toward a sustainable General fund budget by reducing the gap between ongoing
revenues and expenditures.
Addressing long term liabilities such as LEOFF I obligations;
Continuing to rebuild our reserve accounts;
Continuing to identify additional ongoing revenue/funding sources for streets;
Addressing our fleet needs and appropriate funding for such; and
Working with Council to identify appropriate levels of service for all our departments and
programs.
As the City of Bremerton moves forward, our focus will continue to be on fiscal stability,
effectiveness, efficiency, transparency and accountability. I feel that the 2016 Budget continues
this process.
Sincerely,
Patty Lent, Mayor
Mayor
..................................................................................
.................................
......................................................
............................................................................................
......................................................................................
......................................................................................
.......................................................................
...........................................................................
..............................................................
...............................................................................
......................................................................
.........................................................
............................................................
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2016 REVENUE SOURCES - ALL FUNDS
11/18/2015
BEGLIC.INTER-CHARGESFINES2016
FUNDANDGOV'TFORANDOTHERTOTAL
FUNDBAL.TAXESPERMITSREVENUESERVICEFORFEITSREVENUEBUDGET
General Fund
General Government:
City Council000124,57400124,574
Executive000134,10700134,107
Financial Services2,743,420500,7000562,56148,00003,854,681
Legal000430,87000430,870
Human Resources000253,94400253,944
Community Development0503,5000346,6200100,000950,120
Municipal Court0012,200368,525288,70050,300719,725
City Auditor00030,0470030,047
Law Enforcement05,700426,074228,0005,3007,200672,274
Fire/Emergency Medical1,216,0004,7001,350550,2504,5005,0001,781,800
Police & Fire Pension0052,70700052,707
General Facilities000193,5830106,080299,663
Parks000270,350062,150332,500
Engineering048,000716,1601,398,952002,163,112
Non-Departmental25,026,888140,000673,84058,793625,00064,55026,589,071
Beginning Fund Balance4,493,3024,493,302
Total General Fund4,493,30228,986,3081,202,6001,882,3314,951,176971,500395,28042,882,497
Special Revenue Funds:
Street466,030590,0000860,000357,3760974,1003,247,506
Contingency Reserve730,8400000053,500784,340
Lodging Tax304,160515,0000000800819,960
Parking System476,5750000195,0001,416,1002,087,675
Comm. Dev. Block Grant19,08600589,00050,000060,000718,086
Abatement Revolving Fund337,180000025,0001,000363,180
Police Special Projects484,263000015,00053,500552,763
Public Access Television507,2540285,0000111,933068,200972,387
Gift & Donations Fund51,934000004,25056,184
Trial Improvement93,9950018,00000300112,295
One Percent for Arts51,2260008,900030060,426
Conference Center Oper25,4310001,351,4300228,5001,605,361
Total Spec. Rev. Funds3,547,9741,105,000285,0001,467,0001,879,639235,0002,860,55011,380,163
Debt Service Fund:
2010 LTGO147,735336,6250109,50000100,950694,810
2010 UTGO/LTGO (B)124,111850,000032,45500173,6001,180,166
Government Center LTGO84,14300000343,000427,143
2015 Public Safety Bond0530,00000000530,000
Total Debt Service Fund355,9891,716,6250141,95500617,5502,832,119
Capital Improvement Funds:
General Govt Capital Improv.510,823820,00000004,0001,334,823
Park Facilities Construction50,809005,0000078356,592
Transportation Capital Projects308,570002,683,62500108,0003,100,195
Fire Public Safety Capital4,430,0000000004,430,000
Washington Ave Connector254,78400233,22372,72001,000561,727
Total Capital Improv. Funds5,554,986820,00002,921,84872,7200113,7839,483,337
Total General Gov't Funds13,952,25132,627,9331,487,6006,413,1346,903,5351,206,5003,987,16366,578,116
2016 REVENUE SOURCES - ALL FUNDS
11/18/2015
BEGLIC.INTER-CHARGESFINES2016
FUNDANDGOV'TFORANDOTHERTOTAL
FUNDBAL.TAXESPERMITSREVENUESERVICEFORFEITSREVENUEBUDGET
Enterprise Funds:
Water Utility2,532,41000012,112,21930,000404,60815,079,237
Water Capital3,702,019000006,526,00010,228,019
Wastewater Utility4,035,66933,0000014,667,44720,00086,00018,842,116
Wastewater Capital3,288,833001,002,000006,435,00010,725,833
Stormwater Utility235,4730022,0003,000,0006,80021,0003,285,273
Stormwater Capital1,762,4050060,000001,502,5003,324,905
Utility Debt Reserve1,746,45500000641,9002,388,355
Gold Mountain Golf Complex(30,141)0004,254,687014,2004,238,746
Total Enterprise Funds17,273,12333,00001,084,00034,034,35356,80015,631,20868,112,484
Internal Service Funds:
Risk Management2,166,723000001,540,0403,706,763
Self Ins Health & Welfare Reserve348,0000004,764,900005,112,900
Employment Security554,8210000035,000589,821
Accumulated Leave Liability514,27800000165,000679,278
ER&R Operations & Maint.189,6370001,410,35501,8501,601,842
ER&R Equipment Reserve4,085,991000956,000068,3845,110,375
Information Services268,5110001,171,622001,440,133
Total Internal Service Funds8,127,9610008,302,87701,810,27418,241,112
Total Business Type Funds25,401,08433,00001,084,00042,337,23056,80017,441,48286,353,596
Total All Funds39,353,33532,660,9331,487,6007,497,13449,240,7651,263,30021,428,645152,931,712
Revenue Sources -All Funds
Fines & Forfeits
$1,263,300
Charges for Service
1%Other Revenue
$49,240,765
$21,428,645
32%
14%
Beginning Fund
Balance
$39,353,335
26%
Intergovernmental
$7,497,134
5%
Taxes
$32,660,933
Licenses & Permits
21%
$1,487,600
1%
1/0/1900
2016 EXPENDITURES - ALL FUNDS
2016
SUPPLIES &DEBTCAPITALENDINGTOTAL
FUNDPERSONNELSERVICESSERVICEOUTLAYTRANSFERSFUND BAL.BUDGET
General Fund
General Government:
City Council294,70043,356000338,056
Executive273,40090,528000363,928
Financial Services1,158,700311,9460001,470,646
Legal Department966,10088,5640001,054,664
Human Resources313,400375,728000689,128
Community Development1,220,500318,8790055,0001,594,379
Municipal Court855,500532,9100001,388,410
City Auditor75,3006,24000081,540
Law Enforcement8,802,5001,536,99300010,339,493
Fire/Emergency Medical7,818,900878,7290008,697,629
Police & Fire Pension1,580,500395,9000001,976,400
General Facilities387,160642,8340001,029,994
General Parks1,953,600749,66912,972002,716,241
Engineering1,749,300986,5880002,735,888
Non-Departmental435,2003,300,47900885,0004,620,679
Ending Fund Balance3,785,4223,785,422
Total General Fund27,884,76010,259,34312,9720940,0003,785,42242,882,497
Special Revenue Funds:
Street1,255,9001,390,6470135,5000465,4593,247,506
Contingency Reserve784,340784,340
Lodging Tax0280,00000155,000384,960819,960
Parking System0963,718492,3080172,500459,1492,087,675
Comm. Dev. Block Grant123,600574,94400019,542718,086
Abatement Revolving Fund053,50000100,000209,680363,180
Police Special Projects0281,317090,0000181,446552,763
Public Access Television330,300105,449035,0000501,638972,387
Gift & Donations Fund05,50000050,68456,184
Trial Improvement010,000045,000057,295112,295
One Percent for Arts015,00000045,42660,426
Conference Center Oper01,569,0552,6000033,7061,605,361
Total Spec. Rev. Funds1,709,8005,249,130494,908305,500427,5003,193,32511,380,163
Debt Service Fund:
2010 LTGO00545,63600149,174694,810
2010 UTGO/LTGO (B)001,066,45700113,7091,180,166
Government Center LTGO00337,7130089,430427,143
2015 Public Safety Bond00530,000000530,000
Total Debt Service Fund002,479,80600352,3132,832,119
Capital Improvement Funds:
General Govt Capital Improv.00058,000642,500634,3231,334,823
Park Facilities Construction05,00000051,59256,592
Transportation Capital Projects0755,00002,121,0000224,1953,100,195
Fire Public Safety Capital0460,00001,090,00002,880,0004,430,000
Washington Ave Connector000255,0650306,662561,727
Total Capital Improv. Funds01,220,00003,524,065642,5004,096,7729,483,337
Total General Gov't Funds29,594,56016,728,4732,987,6863,829,5652,010,00011,427,83266,578,116
1/0/1900
2016 EXPENDITURES - ALL FUNDS
2016
SUPPLIES &DEBTCAPITALENDINGTOTAL
FUNDPERSONNELSERVICESSERVICEOUTLAYTRANSFERSFUND BAL.BUDGET
Enterprise Funds:
Water Utility3,795,2006,268,5831,225,59401,360,0002,429,86015,079,237
Water Capital0776,43006,648,00002,803,58910,228,019
Wastewater Utility2,822,2957,248,9033,192,69501,740,0003,838,22318,842,116
Wastewater Capital020,00005,967,00004,738,83310,725,833
Stormwater Utility1,036,3751,569,512135,0390189,000355,3473,285,273
Stormwater Capital0150,00001,850,00001,324,9053,324,905
Utility Debt Reserve0002,388,3552,388,355
Gold Mountain Golf Complex03,652,278454,28985,000047,1794,238,746
Total Enterprise Funds7,653,87019,685,7065,007,61714,550,0003,289,00017,926,29168,112,484
Internal Service Funds:
Risk Management240,0001,300,0400002,166,7233,706,763
Self Ins Health & Welfare Reserve04,399,500000713,4005,112,900
Employment Security25,0000000564,821589,821
Accumulated Leave Liability175,0000000504,278679,278
ER&R Operations & Maint432,2001,042,557000127,0851,601,842
ER&R Equipment Reserves0001,277,00003,833,3755,110,375
Information Services569,300740,025025,0000105,8081,440,133
Total Internal Service Funds1,441,5007,482,12201,302,00008,015,49018,241,112
Total Business Type Funds9,095,37027,167,8285,007,61715,852,0003,289,00025,941,78186,353,596
Total All Funds38,689,93043,896,3017,995,30319,681,5655,299,00037,369,613152,931,712
Expenditures -All Funds
Capital Outlay
Transfers
$19,681,565
$5,299,000
13%
4%
Ending Fund
Debt Service
Balance
$7,995,303
$37,369,613
5%
24%
Personnel
Supplies & Services
$38,689,930
$43,896,301
25%
29%
City Overview
In addition to transportation improvements, the
Over the past thirteen years, downtown Bremer-
ton has gone through a comprehensive revitali-Evergreen Rotary Park Improvement Project has
zation. New parks, hotels, restaurants, parking created the first fully accessible playground des-
garages, condominiums, conference center, ignated to provide play opportunities for all chil-
movie theatre, ferry terminal and redesigned dren regardless of ability. Improvements for
streetscapes have transformed the look and feel ADA access, additional parking spaces, along
of the downtown core by transforming Bremer-with landscape and shoreline enhancements,
ton into a world-class destination city. have created a destination park for the enjoy-
ment of our citizens and tourists alike.
The City continues its remarkable transfor-
mation with several impressive street and side-
walk projects that will support the City of
Bremerton's Downtown Regional Center Sub
Area Plan. Projects such as the Washington Av-
enue Sidewalk Connector and Lower Wheaton
Way include wider sidewalks, bike lanes, deco-
rative street lights, well-marked pedestrian
crossings and intersection improvements that
will benefit both pedestrians and motor vehicle
traffic. Lower Wheaton Way was completed in
2015 construction phase of Washington Avenue
Connector is scheduled for final completion in
early 2016.
Evergreen Park Accessible Play Park
The City’s administration is committed to pro-
fessionalism, efficiency, and customer service.
The City is a general purpose government which
provides police, fire, water, wastewater, street
maintenance, parks and recreation, planning and
zoning, municipal court and general governmen-
tal services to its residents.
City Overview
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Pension Plans
Rate of Contributions
As of September 1, 2015
CityEmployeeTotal
LEOFF 10.18%0.00%0.18%
LEOFF 25.23%8.41%13.64%
PERS 111.18%6.00%17.18%
PERS 211.18%6.12%17.30%
PERS 311.18%VariableVariable
PSERS11.54%6.59%18.13%
DepartmentPositionActionFTE Change
Authorized Staffing Per 2015327.18
Auditor - City AuditorDecrease in Staffing-0.60
Police - Records Specialist IIDecrease Due to Reorganization-1.00
Police - Records Specialist SupervisorIncrease Due to Reorganization1.00
Police - Lead Evidence Property Control SpecialistDecrease Due to Desk Audit-1.00
Police - Crime Scene Lead Evidence TechnicianIncrease Due to Desk Audit1.00
Court - Legal TechnicianDecrease in Staffing-0.50
Legal - Assistant City Attorney IDecrease Due to Reorganization-1.00
Legal - Assistant City Attorney IIIncrease Due to Reorganization1.00
Engineering - CE IIDecrease Due to Reorganization-1.00
Engineering - CE IIIIncrease Due to Reorganization1.00
Street - Journey Level ElectricianIncrease in Staffing1.00
PW Admin - AAIIDecrease Due to Reorganization-1.00
PW Admin - AA IIIIncrease Due to Reorganization1.00
PW Admin - OA Sr.Decrease Due to Reorganization-1.00
PW Admin - OA Sr. Spec.Increase Due to Reorganization1.00
PW Wastewater - LaborerIncrease Staffing1.00
PW Facilities - Utility Service Spec SrIncrease Staffing2.00
PW Facilities - Utility Service Spec Decrease Due to Reorganization-1.00
Sub-Total1.90
Part-Time & Seasonal FTE by Department
BKAT - Regular Part-Time Clerical (changed from temporary)0.08
Finance - Regular Part-Time Clerical0.58
Legal - Regular Part-Time Clerical-0.63
PW Wastewater - Seasonal Labor-1.26
PW Facilities - Seasonal Labor-0.62
Street - Seasonal Labor-0.20
ERR - Seasonal Labor0.26
Sub-Total-1.79
Authorized Staffing Per 2016 Budget327.29
City Council
City Council 9.009.00 9.00 9.00 7.00 7.00 7.00 $1,000$1,150
Legislative Assistant 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,583$6,802
Council/Auditor Assistant 0.800.80 0.80 0.80 0.80 0.80 0.80 $4,814$5,866
Total City Council 10.8010.80 10.80 10.80 8.808.80 8.80
Executive
Mayor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $8,917$8,917
Executive Assistant 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,583$6,802
Total Executive 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00
Financial Services
Director of Financial Services 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $9,612$11,711
Assistant Director of Financial Services 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $7,147$8,708
City Clerk 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,814$5,866
Deputy City Clerk 1.00 -- - - - - $4,355$5,126
PW Financial Manager -- - 1.00 -- - $6,475$7,889
Accountant - Financial Analyst -- - - 2.00 2.00 2.00 $5,721$5,756
Budget Analyst 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,314$6,475
Accounting Assistant Sr. 3.003.00 3.00 4.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $3,908$4,597
Accounting Assistant II 2.002.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,520$4,126
Payroll Specialist 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,908$4,597
Part-Time Clerical 0.380.38 0.38 0.38 0.75 0.38 0.96
Total Financial Services 10.3811.38 11.389.38 11.75 11.38 11.96
Human Resources
Human Resources Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $6,802$8,288
Human Resources Analyst 1.001.00 -- 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,058$6,163
Human Resources Generalist -- - - 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,151$5,058
Human Resources Assistant -- 1.00 1.00 -- - $5,314$6,475
Seasonal Clerical* -- - - 0.14 --
Total Human Resources 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 3.14 3.00 3.00
Legal
City Attorney 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $10,098$12,304
Assistant City Attorney III 1.002.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $7,509$9,148
Assistant City Attorney II -- - - - - 1.00 $6,163$7,509
Assistant City Attorney I -- - - 1.00 1.00 $5,314$6,475-
City Prosecutor 1.001.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $6,163$7,509
Assistant City Prosecutor II 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,314$6,475
Risk Management Specialist 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,866$7,147
Legal Assistant II 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $4,151$5,058
Part-Time Clerical* -- - - 0.63 0.63 -
Total Legal 7.008.00 8.00 7.00 8.63 8.63 8.00
Municipal Court
Municipal Court Judge 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$12,340$12,340
Court Administrator 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$6,802$8,288
Probation Officer 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$4,355$5,126
Legal Technician Sr. 1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00$4,858$5,721
Legal Technician 7.00 7.00 5.00 4.50 4.50 4.00 3.50$3,520$4,126
Part-Time Clerical* - - - - 0.38 0.38 0.38
Total Municipal Court 11.00 11.00 10.00 9.50 9.88 9.38 8.88
Community Development
Director of Community Development 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$9,148$11,146
Assistant Director of Community Development 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 - - -$7,147$8,708
Building Official - - - 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$6,802$8,288
Senior Planner - - - - 2.00 2.00 2.00$5,583$6,802
Office Assistant Sr. Spec. 1.00 1.00 - - - - -$3,908$4,597
Code Enforcement Officer 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$5,410$6,395
Project Assistant 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$3,908$4,597
Planner II 1.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$5,410$6,395
Planner I 2.00 - - - 1.00 1.00 1.00$4,858$5,721
Building Development Specialist III 1.00 1.00 1.00 - - - -$5,410$6,395
Building Development Specialist II 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$4,858$5,721
Building Development Specialist I 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00 2.00$4,126$4,858
Total Community Development 11.00 11.00 10.00 10.00 11.00 11.00 11.00
Police Department
Police Chief 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00$10,098$12,304
Police Captain 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00$9,542$10,431
Police Lieutenant 3.00 3.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00$8,378$9,158
Police Sergeant
8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 8.00$7,219$7,851
Police Officer 49.00 46.00 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00 45.00 $5,410$6,666
Court Security Home Detention Specialist 1.001.50 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,355$5,126
Warrant Officer 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $4,355$5,126
Police Support Manager 1.00 -- - - - - $5,866$7,147
Police Records Specialist II 4.005.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 3.00 $3,711$4,355
Police Records Specialist Supervisor -- - - - - 1.00 $4,126$4,858
Office Assistant Sr. 3.003.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $3,520$4,126
Evidence Property Control Specialist 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,339$3,908
Lead Evidence Property Control Specialist 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,520$4,126-
Crime Scene Lead Evidence Technician -- - - - - 1.00 $4,355$5,126
Community Resource Specialist 1.001.00 0.60 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,858$5,721
Part-time Temporary -- - - 0.06 0.76 0.76
Total Police Department 73.0078.50 70.60 71.00 71.06 71.76 71.76
Fire Department
Fire Chief 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $9,612$11,711
Assistant Fire Chief 1.001.00 -- - - - $8,708$10,609
Battalion Chief 3.003.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $9,184$9,918
Battalion Chief Training 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $9,589$10,356
Fire Captain 3.003.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $8,373$9,043
Fire Captain - Deputy Fire Marshal 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $8,778$9,481
Fire Captain - Medical Officer 1.00 1.00- 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $8,373$9,043
Firefighter/Fire Prevention 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $7,766$8,387
Fire Lieutenant Training 1.00 -- - - - - $8,171$8,824
Fire Lieutenant 10.009.00 9.009.00 9.00 9.00 9.00 $7,766$8,387
Firefighter 15.00 14.00 15.00 15.00 15.00 17.00 17.00 $4,727$7,293
Firefighter/SCBA 3.003.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $4,916$7,585
Firefighter/Equipment Maintenance 3.003.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $4,916$7,585
Paramedic/Firefighter 15.00 15.00 14.00 14.00 14.00 14.00 14.00 $5,318$8,387
Office Assistant Sr. Spec. 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,908$4,597
Total Fire Department 57.0059.00 56.00 56.00 56.00 58.00 58.00
City Auditor
City Auditor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 0.40 $7,509$9,148
Council/Auditor Assistant 0.200.20 0.20 0.20 0.20 0.20 0.20 $4,814$5,866
Total City Auditor 1.201.20 1.20 1.20 1.20 1.20 0.60
Parks & Recreation
Director of Parks & Recreation 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $8,708$10,609
Parks Preservation & Development Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,583$6,802
Parks Maintenance Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,866$7,147
Athletics/Recreation Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,866$7,147
Parks Maintenance Supervisor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$6,756
Office Assistant III 1.001.00 -- - - - $3,339$3,908
Office Assistant II 1.00 -- - - - - $3,170$3,711
Office Assistant I -- - - 0.75 0.75 0.75 $3,005$3,520
Parks Service Specialist, Sr. 4.004.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 $4,355$5,126
Parks Service Specialist 4.004.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 $3,908$4,597
Parks Laborer 3.004.50 3.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $2,859$3,339
Recreation Program Coordinator III 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $4,355$5,126
Recreation Program Coordinator II 1.002.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,126$4,858
Recreation Program Coordinator I 1.00 -- - - - - $3,520$4,126
Parks Maintenance Seasonal Labor* -- - - 1.98 2.29 2.29
Parks & Recreation Seasonal Labor* -- - - 1.99 1.99 1.99
Total Parks & Recreation 20.0024.50 19.00 18.00 22.72 23.03 23.03
Engineering
City Engineer 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $8,708$10,609
Managing Engineer 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $7,147$8,708
Project Manager 1.002.00 -- - - - $6,802$8,288
Office Assistant Senior 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 -- - $3,520$4,126
Project Assistant 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $3,908$4,597
Civil Engineer III 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 -- 1.00 $6,395$7,501
Civil Engineer II 2.003.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 3.00 2.00 $6,048$7,134
Civil Engineer I 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 -- - $5,410$6,395
Engineering Technician Sr. 1.002.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $6,048$7,134
Engineering Technician IV 6.006.00 6.00 6.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 $5,126$6,048
Engineering Technician II 2.001.00 -- - - - $4,126$4,858
Permit Technician 1.00 -- - - - - $4,126$4,858
Seasonal Clerical/Intern and Part-time -- - - 0.95 0.28 0.28
Total Engineering 19.0022.00 16.00 16.00 14.95 14.28 14.28
Total General Fund 224.38241.38 214.98 214.88 221.13 222.46 221.31
Community Development Block Grant
Community Development Programs Administrator 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,866$7,147
Community Development Programs Coordinator 1.00 -- - - - - $5,314$6,475
Community Development Programs Specialist 1.00- 1.00 -- - - $4,582$5,583
Total Community Development Block Grant 2.002.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
BKAT
Public Access Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,583$6,802
Production Administrator 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,814$5,866
Video Specialist 1.001.00 $3,413$4,151
Part-Time Labor* -- - - 1.27 1.27 1.35
Total BKAT 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 3.27 4.27 4.35
Park Plaza Construction Fund
Redevelopment Projects Administrator 1.00 -- - - - - $9,612$11,711
Total Park Plaza Construction Fund 1.00 -- - - - -
Public Works & Utilities
Street Department
Public Works Operations Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $7,147$8,708
Electronics Supervisor 1.001.00 -- - - - $5,721$6,756
Street Service Specialist Supervisor 2.002.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$5,756
Sign Shop Service Specialist Supervisor 1.00 -- - - - - $5,721$5,756
Electronics Technician 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
Journey Level Electrician 2.003.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 $5,126$6,048
Lead Street Service Specialist -- - - - 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
Street Service Specialist Sr. 3.003.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 $4,597$5,410
Street Service Specialist 3.003.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $4,126$4,858
Sign Shop Service Specialist Sr. 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,597$5,410
Accounting Assistant Senior 1.001.00 -- - - - $3,908$4,597
Seasonal Labor* -- - - 0.60 1.22 1.02
Total Street Department 15.0017.00 11.00 11.00 11.60 12.22 13.02
Public Works & Utility Administration
Director of Public Works & Utilities 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $9,612$11,711
PW&U Financial Manager 1.001.00 1.00 -- - - $6,475$7,889
Administration Division Manager 1.00 -- 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,583$6,802
Utility Accounts Supervisor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
Accountant 1.001.00 -- - - - $4,858$5,721
Accounting Assistant Senior 2.002.00 2.00 1.00- 1.00 1.00 $3,908$4,597
Accounting Assistant III 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00 $3,711$4,355
Accounting Assistant II 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,520$4,126-
Customer Service Representative 2.002.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,339$3,908
Office Assistant Senior Spec. 1.001.00 1.00 -- - 1.00 $3,908$4,597
Office Assistant Senior 1.001.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 3.00 $3,520$4,126
Office Assistant II 1.002.00 1.00 1.00 -- - $3,170$3,711
Web Support Specialist 1.00 -- - - - - $3,908$4,597
Part-Time Clerical* -- - - 1.00 0.50 0.50
Total Utility Administration 13.0016.00 12.00 11.009.00 11.50 11.50
Utility Operations
Water Resources
Water Resources Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $7,147$8,708
Water Operator Lead 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
Water Operator Senior 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $4,597$5,410
Water Operator 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $4,126$4,858
Water Resources Operations Supervisor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$5,756
NPDES Stormwater Permit Coordinator -- - - 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$5,756
Water Resources Assistant 1.00 -- - - - - $3,711$4,355
Electronics Technician -- 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
Environmental Technician 3.002.75 3.00 3.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $5,126$6,048
Seasonal Clerical/Intern* -- - - 0.24 0.19 0.19
Total Water Resources 10.0010.75 11.00 11.00 11.24 11.19 11.19
Wastewater
Wastewater Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $7,147$8,708
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operations Supv. 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$5,756
Wastewater Treatment Plant Maint. Supv. 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$6,756
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator I 3.003.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $4,858$5,721
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator II 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $5,126$6,048
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator Trainee 1.00 -- - - - - $4,126$4,858
Wastewater Treatment Plant Industrial Mechanic 4.004.00 4.00 4.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $4,355$5,126
Electronics Technician 1.001.00 1.00 -- - - $5,126$6,048
WWTP Instrumentation & Control Specialist -- - 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
Journey Level Electrician 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
WWTP Laboratory Technician 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,597$5,410
WWTP Computerized Maint. Mgmt. Sys. Tech. 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
Accounting Assistant Senior 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,908$4,597
Utilities Laborer -- - - 2.00 2.00 3.00 $2,859$3,339
Seasonal Labor* -- - - 1.68 1.26 -
Total Wastewater 17.0018.00 17.00 17.00 19.68 19.26 19.00
Utilities Operations & Facilities
Utility/Facilities Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $7,147$8,708
Water Distribution Supervisor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$6,756
Lead Utilities Service Specialist 3.003.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 $5,126$6,048
Utilities Service Specialist Senior 9.009.00 9.00 9.00 10.00 10.00 12.00 $4,597$5,410
Utilities Service Specialist 11.00 11.00 9.009.00 11.00 11.00 10.00 $4,126$4,858
Sewer/Storm Collection Supervisor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$6,756
Cross Connection Control Specialist 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 -- - $5,410$6,395
Utilities Complicance Specialist -- - - 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,410$6,395
Lead Facilities Service Specialist 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
Facilities Service Specialist Senior 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 -- - $4,597$5,410
Facilities Service Specialist 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 -- - $4,126$4,858
Facilities/Inventory Supervisor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$6,756
Utilities Laborer -- - - 1.00 1.00 1.00 $2,859$3,339
Seasonal Labor* -- - - 3.28 3.28 2.66
Total Utilities Operations & Facilities 32.0032.00 30.00 30.00 34.28 34.28 34.66
Forestry
Forestry Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 -- - $7,147$8,708
Forestry Service Specialist Supervisor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $6,048$7,134
Forestry Service Specialist Senior 2.002.00 2.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $4,355$5,126
Forestry Service Specialist -- - - 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,908$4,597
Office Assistant Senior -- - - 1.00 -- $3,520$4,126
Seasonal Part-time -- - - 0.38 --
Total Forestry 4.004.00 4.00 4.00 4.38 3.00 3.00
Total Public Works & Utility Operations 97.75 91.00 85.00 82.00 92.18 91.45 92.37
Equipment Maintenance
Fleet Manager 1.001.00 -- - - - $6,163$7,509
Accounting Assistant II 1.001.00 1.00 -- - - $3,520$4,126
Automotive Equipment Technician Supervisor 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$6,756
Automotive Equipment Technician 3.003.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 $4,597$5,410
Automotive Technician Assistant 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 -- $3,520$4,126
Seasonal Labor -- - - - - 0.26
Total Equipment Maintenance 7.007.00 5.00 4.00 4.00 3.00 3.26
Information Technology
Information Systems Manager 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $7,147$8,708
Network Administrator 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$6,756
GIS Application Support Specialist -- - - 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,721$6,756
Application Support Analyst 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 -- - $5,126$6,048
Lead PC Technician 1.001.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $5,126$6,048
PC Technician 1.001.00 -- - - - $4,597$5,410
Web Support Specialist 1.00- 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 $3,908$4,597
Total Information Technology 6.005.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00
Total Employees 332.38356.13 313.98 308.88 326.58 327.18 327.29
* Note: Though budgeted under extra help, part-time and seasonal employees were not previously accounted for under full-time
equivlent (FTE) prior to 2014.
FTE Per 1,000 Population9.738.818.097.798.638.598.30
City Population36,62037,72938,79039,65037,85038,08039,410
Fund Name
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
General Fund
ActualActualActualActualBudgetBudget
201120122013201420152016
Taxes$21,914,658$22,034,371$21,923,588$22,470,086$23,147,565$28,986,308
Licenses & Permits1,034,545867,468992,4601,025,1641,037,4001,202,600
Intergovernmental1,846,5131,259,048897,937974,2942,255,3671,882,331
Charges for Services3,187,4304,980,8114,673,7584,764,4395,560,3924,951,176
Fines & Forfeits1,228,1481,214,6191,041,637927,338979,700971,500
Other Revenue4,512,1174,815,2854,460,6454,541,1114,607,265395,280
Total$33,723,411$35,171,602$33,990,025$34,702,432$37,587,689$38,389,195
-
Historical City Assessed Valuation, Property Taxes Levied, and Property Tax Rates - City of Bremerton - 2011 - 2016
Emergency MedicalCityTotal
Assessed ValuationRegularServicesBonds
YearAmount Per $1,000AmountPer $1,000AmountPer $1,000AmountPer $1,000
20162,505,488,2677,085,8322.831,216,0150.481,430,0000.579,731,8473.88
20152,354,542,7476,935,4092.951,177,2710.50902,3870.399,015,0673.83
20142,293,000,7296,764,8172.951,146,5010.50897,6380.408,808,9563.85
20132,394,781,6006,613,9922.761,197,3910.50833,0380.358,644,4213.61
20122,548,965,4926,522,9622.561,274,4820.50778,8260.318,576,2703.37
20112,748,747,7946,403,3902.331,374,3730.50806,0310.308,583,7943.13
Note: 2016 are estimates
Historical Ad Valorem Property Tax Rates in the City of Bremerton 2011 - 2016
(Rates in Dollars per $1,000 of Assessed Valuation
Total City of BremertonOther Government AgenciesTotal
CityEmergencySchool
CollectionGeneralCityMedicalWashKitsapPort ofDistrictRegional
YearFundBondsServicesTotalPercentStateCountyBremertonNo. 100PUDLibraryTotalPercentTotal
2016$2.83$0.57$0.48$3.88100.0%$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.000.0%$3.88
20152.950.390.503.8327.0%2.181.200.695.820.080.3910.3673.0%14.20
20142.950.400.503.8526.3%2.471.240.715.890.090.4010.7973.7%14.64
20132.760.350.503.6125.8%2.511.200.695.530.080.3910.4074.2%14.01
20122.560.310.503.3726.3%2.501.140.814.540.080.379.4473.7%12.81
20112.330.300.503.1326.3%2.381.070.794.140.070.358.7973.7%11.92
Note: At time of publication other government agency data unavailable for 2016.
Historical Sales Tax
$9,000
$8,000
$7,000
$6,000
$5,000
$4,000
$3,000
$2,000
$1,000
$0
201620152014201320122011
RegularCriminal Justice
Historical
City of Bremerton
Sales & Use Tax - 2011-2016
YearRegularCriminal Justice
2016$7,514,000$531,000
20157,200,000480,000
20146,864,848490,256
20136,362,000446,000
20126,504,599451,761
20116,234,057446,258
2015 & 2016 Budget
-
-
-
Business & Occupation Tax
$2,750
$2,700
$2,650
--
$2,600
$2,550
Utility Taxes
201620152014201320122011
Stormwater
$10,000
Wastwater
Water
$8,000
Solid Waste
$6,000
Cable TV
$4,000
Telephone
Gas
$2,000
Electric
-
$0
201620152014201320122011
-
-
-
--
DĻƓĻƩğƌ CǒƓķ 9ǣƦĻƓķźƷǒƩĻƭ
{ǒƦƦƌźĻƭ ε
{ĻƩǝźĭĻƭ
ЋЏ͵ЋЍі
/ğƦźƷğƌ
Љ͵ЉЉі
tĻƩƭƚƓƓĻƌ
5ĻĬƷ {ĻƩǝźĭĻ
АЊ͵ЌЋі
Љ͵ЉЌі
ƩğƓƭŅĻƩƭ ε
hƷŷĻƩ
Ћ͵ЍЉі
-
2016 GENERAL FUND REVENUES
BY SOURCE
2013201420152016
ACCOUNTACTUALACTUALBUDGETBUDGET% CHANGE
TAXES
311.1000General Property Tax 7,778,225 7,929,239 8,226,065 8,302,0000.92%
313.1100Retail Sales & Use 6,489,850 6,864,848 7,200,000 7,514,0004.36%
313.7100Sales Tax - Criminal Justice 462,935 490,256 480,000 531,00010.63%
316.1000B & O Taxes 2,609,466 2,664,795 2,680,000 2,691,0000.41%
316.4100Electric Utility Taxes 1,822,957 1,839,046 1,850,000 1,788,000-3.35%
316.4300Gas Utility Taxes 365,522 394,593 420,000 395,000-5.95%
316.4500Garbage/Solid Waste 476,599 483,359 480,000 636,00032.50%
316.4600Television Cable Taxes 618,076 636,564 641,000 675,0005.30%
316.4700Telephone Taxes 1,132,558 978,824 987,000 945,000-4.26%
316.4801Water Utility Tax - - 1,745,268- N/A
316.4802Wastewater Utility Tax - - 2,995,536- N/A
316.4803Stormwater Utility Tax - - - 587,084N/A
316.8000Gambling/Amusement 55,641 64,841 63,500 52,420-17.45%
317.2000Leasehold Excise Tax 111,758 123,721 120,000 129,0007.50%
TOTAL TAXES21,923,58722,470,08623,147,56528,986,30825.22%
LICENSES & PERMITS
321.0000Misc. Licenses, Permits & Fees 541,581 626,126 589,400 646,6009.70%
322.1000Construction Permits 421,356 369,067 418,500 511,50022.22%
322.3000Animal Licenses 5,980 4,325 - -N/A
322.4000Right Of Way Permits 18,090 21,443 25,000 40,00060.00%
322.9000Other Non-Business Licenses 5,453 4,203 4,500 4,5000.00%
TOTAL LICENSES & PERMITS992,4601,025,1641,037,4001,202,60015.92%
INTERGOVERNMENTAL REVENUE
331.0000Federal Grants - Direct 34,534 29,670 29,967 29,081-2.96%
333.0000Federal Grants - Indirect 6,220 7,871 5,000 4,200-16.00%
334.0000State Grants 46,291 59,977 1,283,885 752,210-41.41%
336.0098City County Assistance 30,657 30,379 6,000 95,0401484.00%
336.0620Criminal Justice High Crime 170,391 217,039 200,000 210,0005.00%
336.0621Law & Justice (LO POP) 44,270 52,615 45,000 40,000-11.11%
336.0626Criminal Justice - Special Programs 34,491 36,585 34,000 38,00011.76%
336.0651DUI - Cities 6,926 6,752 6,500 6,5000.00%
336.0691Fire Insurance Premium 50,426 56,876 57,420 52,707-8.21%
336.0694Liquor Excise Tax 50,370 65,159 72,700 174,500140.03%
336.0695Liquor Board Profits 343,455 338,259 334,000 339,3001.59%
337.0700Bremerton Housing Authority 57,657 24,549 60,000 40,000-33.33%
337.0801Kitsap County 22,249 48,563 120,895 100,793-16.63%
TOTAL INTERGOVERNMENTAL REVENUE897,937974,2942,255,3671,882,331-16.54%
2016 GENERAL FUND REVENUES
BY SOURCE
2013201420152016
ACCOUNTACTUALACTUALBUDGETBUDGET% CHANGE
CHARGES FOR SERVICE
341.0000General Government 64,825 55,093 53,138 85,97561.80%
342.1000Law Enforcement Services 69,260 134,423 125,550 128,2502.15%
342.2000Fire Protection Services 18,819 9,293 - -N/A
342.3300Probation Fees 350,303 317,399 370,000 300,000-18.92%
342.3600Home Detention Fees 9,307 12,296 7,000 8,50021.43%
342.4000Inspection Fees 168 25,200- 500-98.02%
342.5000Emergency Service Fee 8,124 9,996 10,000 9,500-5.00%
342.6000ALS Transport Fees 525,716 577,999 500,000 550,00010.00%
343.6000Cemetery Fees 10,235 13,177 11,500 14,50026.09%
345.2900Other Environmental - 5,000 - -N/A
345.8100Zoning Fees 39,560 60,305 41,780 45,9209.91%
345.8300Plan Check Fees 230,642 193,247 250,000 275,00010.00%
347.3000Park Rentals 67,896 67,541 71,500 76,5006.99%
347.4000Event Admission Fee 4,781 5,072 5,250 5,000-4.76%
347.6000Recreation Fees 179,777 173,892 176,000 174,000-1.14%
349.1000Interfund General Government 1,409,536 1,569,172 2,035,738 1,778,579-12.63%
349.2100Law Enforcement Services 275,000 205,037 310,000 100,000-67.74%
349.3000Other Interfund Services 867,668 828,905 1,247,654 851,738-31.73%
349.7600IFD Services 70,030 38,685 53,900 -100.00%-
349.9500Road Const & Engineering Services 472,112 487,907 266,182 547,214105.58%
TOTAL SERVICE CHARGES4,673,7594,764,4395,560,3924,951,176-10.96%
FINES & FORFEITURES
352.0000Civil Penalties 5,273 5,837 6,600 4,500-31.82%
353.0000Non-Parking Infractions 353,608 298,363 370,000 240,000-35.14%
354.0000Photo Enforcement Penalties 566,586 527,694 500,000 625,00025.00%
355.0000Criminal Traffic Misdemeanor 30,054 19,219 27,100 25,200-7.01%
356.0000Non-Traffic Misdemeanors 7,099 12,041 8,300 11,80042.17%
357.3000Court/Public Defender Recoupment 8,578 9,020 10,700 8,000-25.23%
359.0000Non-Court Fines 70,439 55,164 57,000 57,0000.00%
TOTAL FINES & FORFEITURES1,041,637927,338979,700971,500-0.84%
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUES
361.0000Interest Earnings 65,739 78,424 81,500 90,50011.04%
362.0000Rents & Royalties 164,728 146,237 142,830 135,780-4.94%
367.1100Donations 7,988 2,186 - -N/A
369.0000Other Miscellaneous Revenue 22,605 31,325 11,150 9,000-19.28%
TOTAL MISCELLANEOUS REVENUES261,060258,172235,480235,280-0.08%
2016 GENERAL FUND REVENUES
BY SOURCE
2013201420152016
ACCOUNTACTUALACTUALBUDGETBUDGET% CHANGE
TOTAL MISCELLANEOUS REVENUES261,060258,172235,480235,280-0.08%
OTHER FINANCING SOURCES
380.0000Non-Revenue - 98,863 - - N/A
395.0000Sale of Assets 1,250 - - - N/A
397.0000Operating Transfers-In 67,550 122,731 240,000 160,000-33.33%
397.0401Transfer From Water - PILOT 1,366,011 1,366,011 1,366,011 - -100.00%
397.0451Transfer From Wastewater - PILOT 2,621,252 2,621,252 2,621,252 - -100.00%
397.0481Transfer From Stormwater - PILOT 144,522 73,398 144,522 - -100.00%
398.0000Insurance Recoveries - 684 - - N/A
TOTAL OTHER FINANCING4,200,5854,282,9394,371,785160,000-96.34%
TOTAL GENERAL FUND REVENUES$ 33,991,025$ 34,702,432$ 37,587,689$ 38,389,1952.13%
General Fund
ActualActualBudget Budget
2013201420152016
FTE positions214.98214.88221.13222.46
Revenues
Taxes$21,923,588$22,470,086$23,147,565$28,986,308
Licenses & Permits992,4601,025,1641,037,4001,202,600
Intergovernmental897,937959,2942,255,3671,882,331
Charges for Services4,673,7584,764,4395,560,3924,951,176
Fines & Forfeits1,041,637927,337979,700971,500
Other Revenue4,461,6454,541,1114,607,265395,280
Debt Proceeds0000
Total33,991,02534,687,43137,587,68938,389,195
Expenditures
City Council337,774327,218341,945338,056
Executive350,449339,669370,746363,928
Finance1,132,1471,309,5071,463,1841,470,646
Legal924,609993,4491,086,4641,054,664
Human Resources341,176449,694554,930689,128
Community Development1,129,1791,327,8211,603,2251,594,379
Municipal Court1,350,0041,349,4021,439,0921,388,410
City Auditor170,349180,116178,61181,540
Law Enforcement9,304,1449,600,91510,369,67710,339,493
Fire/Emergency Medical Services8,396,0938,703,8998,587,7548,697,629
Police & Fire Pension1,966,5241,975,9272,140,8251,976,400
Facilities806,162846,6891,145,4351,029,994
Parks & Recreation2,570,1302,661,3312,798,0022,716,241
Engineering1,862,9761,872,3953,285,2292,735,888
Non-Departmental2,915,5852,827,6133,176,5654,620,679
Total Expenditures 33,557,30134,765,64538,541,68439,097,075
Revenue over(under) expenditures433,724-78,214-953,995-707,880
Beginning fund balance4,290,3844,724,1084,645,8944,493,302
Ending fund balance$4,724,108$4,645,894$3,691,899$3,785,422
General Fund
ActualActualBudget Budget
2013201420152016
Expenditures
Personnel$25,428,045$26,278,246$27,650,859$27,884,760
Supplies, services & taxes7,356,2727,921,81610,451,78510,259,343
Capital expenditures156,25752,61116,0000
Debt service12,972107,97213,04012,972
Transfers603,755405,000410,000940,000
Total General Fund$33,557,301$34,765,645$38,541,684$39,097,075
General Fund - City Council
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Positions 10.80 8.80 8.80 8.80
Expenditures
Personnel$319,283$290,307$298,700$294,700
Supplies, services & taxes18,49136,91143,24543,356
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
City Council Total$337,774$327,218$341,945$338,056
-
-
General Fund - Executive
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00
Expenditures
Personnel$281,522$268,343$274,800$273,400
Supplies, services & taxes68,92771,32695,94690,528
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Executive$350,449$339,669$370,746$363,928
-
-
General Fund - Financial Services
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 11.38 11.75 11.38 11.96
Expenditures
Personnel$831,596$957,251$1,138,600$1,158,700
Supplies, services & taxes300,551352,256324,584311,946
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Financial Services$1,132,147$1,309,507$1,463,184$1,470,646
-
General Fund - Legal Department
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 7.00 8.63 8.63 8.00
Expenditures
Personnel$865,886$931,947$989,900$966,100
Supplies, services & taxes58,72361,50296,56488,564
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Legal Department$924,609$993,449$1,086,464$1,054,664
General Fund - Human Resources
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 2.00 3.14 3.00 3.00
Expenditures
Personnel$228,866$232,892$306,700$313,400
Supplies, services & taxes112,310216,802248,230375,728
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Human Resources$341,176$449,694$554,930$689,128
-
-
-
General Fund - Community Development
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 10.00 11.00 11.00 11.00
Expenditures
Personnel$884,472$1,120,888$1,192,600$1,220,500
Supplies, services & taxes219,707176,933375,625318,879
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers25,00030,00035,00055,000
Total Community Development$1,129,179$1,327,821$1,603,225$1,594,379
--
-
General Fund - Municipal Court
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 9.50 9.88 9.38 8.88
Expenditures
Personnel$813,473$838,541$886,200$855,500
Supplies, services & taxes536,531510,861552,892532,910
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Municipal Court$1,350,004$1,349,402$1,439,092$1,388,410
General Fund - City Auditor
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 1.20 1.20 1.20 0.60
Expenditures
Personnel$163,201$167,692$172,500$75,300
Supplies, services & taxes7,14812,4246,1116,240
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
City Auditor Total$170,349$180,116$178,611$81,540
-
-
-
General Fund - Law Enforcement
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 71.00 71.06 71.76 71.76
Expenditures
Personnel$7,959,835$8,125,380$8,722,159$8,802,500
Supplies, services & taxes1,344,3091,475,5351,647,5181,536,993
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Law Enforcement$9,304,144$9,600,915$10,369,677$10,339,493
-
-
General Fund - Fire/Emergency Medical Services
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 56.00 56.00 58.00 58.00
Expenditures
Personnel$7,594,031$7,894,476$7,710,000$7,818,900
Supplies, services & taxes802,062809,423877,754878,729
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Fire/Emergency Medical$8,396,093$8,703,899$8,587,754$8,697,629
General Fund - Police & Fire Pension
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Expenditures
Personnel$1,755,232$1,659,707$1,796,000$1,580,500
Supplies, services & taxes211,292316,220344,825395,900
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Fire/Emergency Medical$1,966,524$1,975,927$2,140,825$1,976,400
-
General Fund - Facilities
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Expenditures
Personnel$271,479$288,327$246,600$387,160
Supplies, services & taxes446,520558,362898,835642,834
Capital expenditures88,163000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total General Facilities$806,162$846,689$1,145,435$1,029,994
-
- -
General Fund - Parks and Recreation
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 18.00 22.72 23.03 23.03
Expenditures
Personnel$1,766,124$1,845,357$1,968,400$1,953,600
Supplies, services & taxes722,940750,391800,562749,669
Capital expenditures68,09452,61116,0000
Debt service12,97212,97213,04012,972
Transfers0000
Total General Parks$2,570,130$2,661,331$2,798,002$2,716,241
-
General Fund - Engineering
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 16.00 14.95 14.28 14.28
Expenditures
Personnel$1,693,045$1,652,458$1,747,700$1,749,300
Supplies, services & taxes142,931219,9371,537,529986,588
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers27,000000
Total Engineering$1,862,976$1,872,395$3,285,229$2,735,888
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
-
General Fund - Non-Departmental
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Expenditures
Personnel$0$4,680$200,000$435,200
Supplies, services & taxes2,363,8302,352,9332,601,5653,300,479
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service095,00000
Transfers551,755375,000375,000885,000
Total Non-Departmental$2,915,585$2,827,613$3,176,565$4,620,679
-
-
General Fund - Ending Fund Balance
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Expenditures
Personnel$0$0$0$0
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Ending Fund Balance4,724,1084,645,8943,691,8993,785,422
Total Expenditures$4,724,108$4,645,894$3,691,899$3,785,422
Original Budgeted Ending Fund Balance$2,341,558$2,969,922$3,192,752$3,785,422
-
Total Special Revenue Funds
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 14.00 15.87 17.49 18.37
Revenues
Taxes$885,708$981,289$893,000$1,105,000
Licenses & permits271,863281,595280,000285,000
Intergovernmental1,403,5751,780,3863,094,0431,467,000
Charges for services1,562,9301,907,8932,142,7811,879,639
Fines & forfeits210,523337,283250,000235,000
Other revenue11,710,8123,337,9783,076,3222,860,550
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue16,045,4118,626,4249,736,1467,832,189
Expenditures
Personnel1,378,3691,477,6651,757,1001,709,800
Supplies, services & taxes4,509,8615,123,0696,219,8685,249,130
Capital expenditures63,62381,525966,000305,500
Debt service9,342,799475,007583,808494,908
Transfers656,598533,441525,850427,500
Total expenditures15,951,2507,690,70710,052,6268,186,838
Revenues over(under) expenditures94,161935,717-316,480-354,649
Beginning fund balance2,894,2432,988,4043,904,0603,547,974
Ending fund balance$2,988,404$3,924,121$3,587,580$3,193,325
Fund totals - Expenditures only
Street2,193,8063,122,2944,512,4962,782,047
Contingency Reserve0000
Lodging Tax381,000376,000398,000435,000
Parking System10,206,9751,339,7291,327,1891,628,526
Comm. Dev. Block Grant640,695666,584937,234698,544
Abatement5,28746,549138,500153,500
Police Special Projects356,054308,980562,595371,317
Public Access Television332,929297,712474,024470,749
Donations7,1586,70935,5005,500
Trial Improvement13,9973,00915,00055,000
One Percent for Arts065350015,000
Conference Center1,813,3491,522,4881,651,5881,571,655
Total Special Revenue Funds$15,951,250$7,690,707$10,052,626$8,186,838
Street Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 11.00 11.60 12.22 13.02
Revenues
Taxes$497,088$547,288$500,000$590,000
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental788,8071,141,6862,156,000860,000
Charges for services170,879564,033589,750357,376
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue586,0531,155,5271,572,472974,100
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue2,042,8273,408,5344,818,2222,781,476
Expenditures
Personnel1,023,6321,110,2441,284,9001,255,900
Supplies, services & taxes1,106,5511,951,7962,427,5961,390,647
Capital expenditures63,62360,254800,000135,500
Debt service0000
Transfers & Other0000
Total expenditures2,193,8063,122,2944,512,4962,782,047
Revenues over(under) expenditures-150,979286,240305,726-571
Beginning fund balance387,331236,352522,592466,030
Ending fund balance$236,352$522,592$828,318$465,459
-
-
-
-
Contingency Reserve Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Transfers & Other230,303212,84552,90053,500
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue230,303212,84552,90053,500
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures0000
Revenues over(under) expenditures230,303212,84552,90053,500
Beginning fund balance234,193464,496677,341730,840
Ending fund balance$464,496$677,341$730,241$784,340
Lodging Tax Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$388,620$434,001$393,000$515,000
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue288236700800
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue388,908434,237393,700515,800
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes226,000221,000243,000280,000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers155,000155,000155,000155,000
Total expenditures381,000376,000398,000435,000
Revenues over(under) expenditures7,90858,237-4,30080,800
Beginning fund balance135,214143,122201,359304,160
Ending fund balance$143,122$201,359$197,059$384,960
-
Parking System Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits178,340175,149200,000195,000
Other revenue10,092,8601,207,9451,120,0001,416,100
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue10,271,2001,383,0941,320,0001,611,100
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes784,176779,722740,981963,718
Capital expenditures0020,0000
Debt service9,342,799475,007481,208492,308
Transfers80,00085,00085,000172,500
Total expenditures10,206,9751,339,7291,327,1891,628,526
Revenues over(under) expenditures64,22543,365-7,189-17,426
Beginning fund balance218,834283,059326,424476,575
Ending fund balance$283,059$326,424$319,235$459,149
-
Community Development Block Grant Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental591,972610,571890,043589,000
Charges for services35,23061,11630,00050,000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue30,55036,05842,12560,000
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue657,752707,745962,168699,000
Expenditures
Personnel113,637117,869123,700123,600
Supplies, services & taxes515,460366,309667,684574,944
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers11,598182,406145,8500
Total expenditures640,695666,584937,234698,544
Revenues over(under) expenditures17,05741,16124,934456
Beginning fund balance251,885268,942310,10319,086
Ending fund balance$268,942$310,103$335,037$19,542
-
Abatement Revolving Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services6,76020,13900
Fines & forfeits11,090136,98735,00025,000
Other revenue7711,5411,0001,000
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue18,621158,66736,00026,000
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes5,28746,54953,50053,500
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0085,000100,000
Total expenditures5,28746,549138,500153,500
Revenues over(under) expenditures13,334112,118-102,500-127,500
Beginning fund balance248,228261,562373,680337,180
Ending fund balance$261,562$373,680$271,180$209,680
-
Police Special Projects Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits21,09325,14715,00015,000
Other revenue157,845323,95973,50053,500
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue178,938349,10688,50068,500
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes356,054287,709472,595281,317
Capital expenditures021,27190,00090,000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures356,054308,980562,595371,317
Revenues over(under) expenditures-177,11640,126-474,095-302,817
Beginning fund balance790,525613,409653,535484,263
Ending fund balance$613,409$653,535$179,440$181,446
Bremerton Kitsap Access Television
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 2.00 3.27 4.27 4.35
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits271,863281,595280,000285,000
Intergovernmental0018,0000
Charges for services110,104121,361124,010111,933
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue53,55267,00547,80068,200
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue435,519469,961469,810465,133
Expenditures
Personnel241,100249,552348,500330,300
Supplies, services & taxes66,82948,16054,524105,449
Capital expenditures0046,00035,000
Debt service0000
Transfers25,000025,0000
Total expenditures332,929297,712474,024470,749
Revenues over(under) expenditures102,590172,249-4,214-5,616
Beginning fund balance207,483310,073482,322507,254
Ending fund balance$310,073$482,322$478,108$501,638
-
-
-
Gift & Donations Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue9,54756,2684,7504,250
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue9,54756,2684,7504,250
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes7,1586,7095,5005,500
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0030,0000
Total expenditures7,1586,70935,5005,500
Revenues over(under) expenditures2,38949,559-30,750-1,250
Beginning fund balance79,53481,923131,48251,934
Ending fund balance$81,923$131,482$100,732$50,684
-
Trial Improvement Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental22,79628,12930,00018,000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue183311325300
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue22,97928,44030,32518,300
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes13,9973,00915,00010,000
Capital expenditures00045,000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures13,9973,00915,00055,000
Revenues over(under) expenditures8,98225,43115,325-36,700
Beginning fund balance47,39756,37981,81093,995
Ending fund balance$56,379$81,810$97,135$57,295
One Percent For Arts Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0008,900
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue1621740300
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue16217409,200
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes065350015,000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures065350015,000
Revenues over(under) expenditures162-479-500-5,800
Beginning fund balance51,74351,90551,42651,226
Ending fund balance$51,905$51,426$50,926$45,426
Conference Center & Plaza Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenues
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services1,239,9571,141,2441,399,0211,351,430
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue548,698276,109160,750228,500
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue1,788,6551,417,3531,559,7711,579,930
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes1,428,3491,411,4531,538,9881,569,055
Capital expenditures0010,0000
Debt service00102,6002,600
Transfers385,000111,03500
Total expenditures1,813,3491,522,4881,651,5881,571,655
Revenues over(under) expenditures-24,694-105,135-91,8178,275
Beginning fund balance241,876217,18291,98625,431
Ending fund balance$217,182$112,047$169$33,706
-
-
-
City of Bremerton
Direct Debt Obligations
(As of September 30, 2015)
General Obligation Debt:
Voted general obligation bonds outstanding 8,705,000
Non-voted general obligation bonds outstanding (councilmanic) 25,660,000
General obligation debt balance$34,365,000
Revenue Bonds and Loans:
Revenue bonds 9,715,000
Loans 16,468,015
Capital leases -
Revenue bonds and loans balance$26,183,015
Total Direct Debt Outstanding$60,548,015
City of Bremerton
Statutory Debt Limit Calculations
(As of September 30, 2015)
2015 Valuation for Collection Year 2016*$ 2,487,440,799
General purposes:
a. Non-Voted indebtedness limit (1.5% of assessed valuation)$ 37,311,612
Less: Non-voted bonds outstanding (25,660,000)
Less: Contracts payable -
Plus: Assets available for debt service 682,564
Remaining capacity for general purpose (non-voted)$ 12,334,176
b. Voted indebtedness limit (2.5 % of assessed valuation)$ 62,186,020
Less: Voted bonds outstanding (8,705,000)
Less: Non-voted bonds outstanding (25,660,000)
Plus: Assets available for debt service 406,962
Remaining capacity for general purposes (Voted)$ 28,227,982
Utility purposes (2.5% of assessed valuation)$ 62,186,020
Limit
Less: Bonds outstanding -
Remaining capacity for utility purposes$ 62,186,020
Parks and open spaces and economic development purposes
(2.5% of assessed valuation) 62,186,020
Limit
Less: Bonds outstanding -
Remaining capacity for parks and open space purposes$ 62,186,020
* 2016 Assessed Value - Estimate Only
-
Total Debt Service Funds
ActualActualBudgetBudet
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$1,170,468$1,242,315$1,228,525$1,716,625
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental152,644147,675144,662141,955
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue466,748625,608663,750617,550
Debt Proceeds0000
Total Revenue1,789,8602,015,5982,036,9372,476,130
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service1,856,0741,941,5561,937,7482,479,806
Transfers & Other0000
Total Expenditures1,856,0741,941,5561,937,7482,479,806
Revenue over(under) expenditures-66,21474,04299,189-3,676
Beginning fund balance211,289145,075219,117355,989
Ending fund balance$145,075$219,117$318,306$352,313
Fund totals - Expenditures only
2010 LTGO Fund548,398548,314547,493545,636
2010 UTGO/LTGO (B) Fund1,064,3771,063,0781,058,7821,066,457
Government Center LTGO243,299330,164331,473337,713
2015 Public Safety Bond Fund000530,000
Total Debt Service Funds$1,856,074$1,941,556$1,937,748$2,479,806
2010 LTGO Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$339,455$343,037$337,525$336,625
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental117,966113,353111,080109,500
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue46,003100,597121,000100,950
Debt Proceeds0000
Total Revenue503,424556,987569,605547,075
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service548,398548,314547,493545,636
Transfers & Other0000
Total Expenditures548,398548,314547,493545,636
Revenue over(under) expenditures-44,9748,67322,1121,439
Beginning fund balance163,039118,065126,738147,735
Ending fund balance$118,065$126,738$148,850$149,174
2010 UTGO/LTGO (B)
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$831,013$899,278$891,000$850,000
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental34,67834,32233,58232,455
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue178,682191,026148,500173,600
Debt Proceeds0000
Total Revenue1,044,3731,124,6261,073,0821,056,055
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service1,064,3771,063,0781,058,7821,066,457
Transfers & Other0000
Total Expenditures1,064,3771,063,0781,058,7821,066,457
Revenue over(under) expenditures-20,00461,54814,300-10,402
Beginning fund balance44,93724,93386,481124,111
Ending fund balance$24,933$86,481$100,781$113,709
Government Center LTGO
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue242,063333,985394,250343,000
Debt Proceeds0000
Total Revenue242,063333,985394,250343,000
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service243,299330,164331,473337,713
Transfers & Other0000
Total Expenditures243,299330,164331,473337,713
Revenue over(under) expenditures-1,2363,82162,7775,287
Beginning fund balance3,3132,0775,89884,143
Ending fund balance$2,077$5,898$68,675$89,430
2015 Public Safety Bond Fund
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$530,000
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue0000
Debt Proceeds0000
Total Revenue000530,000
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service000530,000
Transfers0000
Total Expenditures000530,000
Revenue over(under) expenditures0000
Beginning fund balance0000
Ending fund balance$0$0$0$0
Capital Improvement Funds
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$481,897$788,594$700,000$820,000
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental38,049446,9341,533,2232921848
Charges for services00372,72072720
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue73,399484,1632,139,140113783
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue593,3451,719,6914,745,0833,928,351
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes069,37501,220,000
Capital expenditures245,730998,2184,340,8853,524,065
Debt service0000
Transfers389,579502,075963,607642,500
Total expenditures635,3091,569,6685,304,4925,386,565
Revenues over(under) expenditures-41,964150,023-559,409-1,458,214
Beginning fund balance875,098833,134786,0055,554,986
Ending Fund Balance$833,134$983,157$226,596$4,096,772
Fund Totals - Expenditures only
General Government Capital389,579502,075963,607700,500
Park Facilities Construction245,730803,328105,1505,000
Transportation Capital0002,876,000
Fire Public Safety Capital0001,550,000
Washington Avenue Connector0264,2654,235,735255,065
Total Capital Projects Funds$635,309$1,569,668$5,304,492$5,386,565
General Government Capital Improvement
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$481,897$788,594$700,000$820,000
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue14,6027101,5004,000
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue496,499789,304701,500824,000
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures00058,000
Debt service0000
Transfers389,579502,075963,607642,500
Total Expenditures389,579502,075963,607700,500
Revenues over(under) expenditures106,920287,229-262,107123,500
Beginning fund balance258,781365,701652,930510,823
Ending fund balance$365,701$652,930$390,823$634,323
Park Facilities Construction
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental38,049280,15705,000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue58,797188,8135,000783
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue96,846468,9705,0005,783
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes069,37505,000
Capital expenditures245,730733,953105,1500
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures245,730803,328105,1505,000
Revenues over(under) expenditures-148,884-334,358-100,150783
Beginning fund balance616,317467,433133,07550,809
Ending fund balance$467,433$133,075$32,925$51,592
Transportation Capital Projects
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0002,683,625
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue000108,000
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue0002,791,625
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes000755,000
Capital expenditures0002,121,000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Expenditures0002,876,000
Revenues over(under) expenditures000-84,375
Beginning fund balance000308,570
Ending fund balance$0$0$0$224,195
Fire Public Safety Capital
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue0000
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue0000
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes000460,000
Capital expenditures0001,090,000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Expenditures0001,550,000
Revenues over(under) expenditures000-1,550,000
Beginning fund balance0004,430,000
Ending fund balance$0$0$0$2,880,000
Washington Avenue Connector
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0166,7771,533,223233,223
Charges for services00372,72072,720
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue0294,6402,132,6401,000
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue0461,4174,038,583306,943
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0264,2654,235,735255,065
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total Expenditures0264,2654,235,735255,065
Revenues over(under) expenditures0197,152-197,15251,878
Beginning fund balance00197,152254,784
Ending fund balance$0$197,152$0$306,662
-
-
-
-
Combined Staffing Levels
ActualActualActualBudgetBudget
Division20122013201420152016
PW&U Administration12.009.0011.0011.5011.50
Water Resources11.0011.0011.2411.1911.19
Wastewater17.0017.0019.6819.2619.00
Utilities Operations & Facilities30.0030.0034.2834.2834.66
Forestry4.004.004.383.003.00
Total PW&U Operations74.0071.0080.5879.2379.35
Water Utility
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services9,825,13411,550,09511,092,82312,112,219
Fines & forfeits47,48344,54434,03530,000
Other revenue412,013533,909392,225346,608
Debt proceeds022,805058,000
Total revenue10,284,63012,151,35311,519,08312,546,827
Expenditures
Personnel3,365,5973,237,2903,577,1003,795,200
Supplies, services & taxes3,345,7413,907,3083,809,3116,268,583
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service722,739731,817825,7051,225,594
Transfers2,692,0792,020,8433,192,2141,360,000
Total expenditures10,126,1569,897,25811,404,33012,649,377
Revenue over(under) expenditures158,4742,254,095114,753-102,550
Beginning fund balance2,215,6842,374,1584,628,2532,532,410
Ending fund balance$2,374,158$4,628,253$4,743,006$2,429,860
-
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
Water Capital
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue1,762,340745,2942,067,0912,226,000
Debt proceeds02,014,1381,250,0004,300,000
Total revenue1,762,3402,759,4323,317,0916,526,000
Expenditures
Personnel4649,70943,3000
Supplies, services & taxes657551,6011,077,700776,430
Capital expenditures1,512,6383,464,1063,648,0006,648,000
Debt service0000
Transfers500,000143,398300,0000
Total expenditures2,013,7594,168,8145,069,0007,424,430
Revenue over(under) expenditures-251,419-1,409,382-1,751,909-898,430
Beginning fund balance4,079,3653,827,9462,418,5643,702,019
Ending fund balance$3,827,946$2,418,564$666,655$2,803,589
-
-
-
-
Gold Mountain Golf Course
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services3,846,5503,883,3324,313,1494,254,687
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue4,16563,0131,50014,200
Debt proceeds5,176,500000
Total revenue9,027,2153,946,3454,314,6494,268,887
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes3,685,6763,615,4043,761,6533,652,278
Capital expenditures067,99175,00085,000
Debt service5,436,906467,180429,152454,289
Transfers0000
Total expenditures9,122,5824,150,5754,265,8054,191,567
Revenue over(under) expenditures-95,367-204,23048,84477,320
Beginning fund balance262,065166,698-48,449-30,141
Ending fund balance$166,698-$37,532$395$47,179
-
-
-
-
Wastewater Utility
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$34,639$31,937$23,000$33,000
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental-450,418000
Charges for services13,118,68213,772,71514,132,91414,667,447
Fines & forfeits21,12920,76319,00020,000
Other revenue20,368726,52110,00020,000
Debt proceeds057,043066,000
Total revenue12,744,40014,608,97914,184,91414,806,447
Expenditures
Personnel2,482,6612,498,0912,764,2002,822,295
Supplies, services & taxes3,745,2913,478,7664,362,4117,248,903
Capital expenditures0131,97300
Debt service2,798,6432,853,6662,984,8773,192,695
Transfers4,292,5295,050,9924,349,8691,740,000
Total expenditures13,319,12414,013,48814,461,35715,003,893
Revenue over(under) expenditures-574,724595,491-276,443-197,446
Beginning fund balance5,283,3104,708,5864,050,9004,035,669
Ending fund balance$4,708,586$5,304,077$3,774,457$3,838,223
-
-
-
-
-
Wastewater Capital
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental552,288001,002,000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue2,946,7361,261,7872,332,5852,435,000
Debt proceeds53,8835,037,8143,729,2644,000,000
Total revenue3,552,9076,299,6016,061,8497,437,000
Expenditures
Personnel23,7892,41100
Supplies, services & taxes606136,233559,00020,000
Capital expenditures4,877,1202,003,3796,380,5015,967,000
Debt service0000
Transfers550,000633,8611,056,4990
Total expenditures5,451,5152,775,8847,996,0005,987,000
Revenue over(under) expenditures-1,898,6083,523,717-1,934,1511,450,000
Beginning fund balance3,308,2271,409,6194,933,3363,288,833
Ending fund balance$1,409,619$4,933,336$2,999,185$4,738,833
--
-
-
-
Stormwater Utility
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental038,99596,00522,000
Charges for services2,410,1691,791,3432,569,8163,000,000
Fines & forfeits4,5186,8975,0006,800
Other revenue1,5818011,0001,000
Debt proceeds00020,000
Total revenue2,416,2681,838,0362,671,8213,049,800
Expenditures
Personnel813,150873,387987,1001,036,375
Supplies, services & taxes665,153716,6941,101,3981,569,512
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service14,60314,20413,850135,039
Transfers723,461536,535529,055189,000
Total expenditures2,216,3672,140,8202,631,4032,929,926
Revenue over(under) expenditures199,901-302,78440,418119,874
Beginning fund balance968,5921,168,4931,332,952235,473
Ending fund balance$1,168,493$865,709$1,373,370$355,347
-
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
-
Stormwater Capital
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental68,40701,200,00060,000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue776,841339,986286,170302,500
Debt proceeds002,000,0001,200,000
Total revenue845,248339,9863,486,1701,562,500
Expenditures
Personnel38,886000
Supplies, services & taxes29,52000150,000
Capital expenditures798,221104,2672,627,0171,850,000
Debt service0000
Transfers0732,418397,5420
Total expenditures866,627836,6853,024,5592,000,000
Revenue over(under) expenditures-21,379-496,699461,611-437,500
Beginning fund balance2,072,4672,051,0881,554,3891,762,405
Ending fund balance$2,051,088$1,554,389$2,016,000$1,324,905
-
Utility Debt Reserve
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue01,735,7300641,900
Debt proceeds0000
Total revenue01,735,7300641,900
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures0000
Revenue over(under) expenditures01,735,7300641,900
Beginning fund balance001,735,7301,746,455
Ending fund balance$0$1,735,730$1,735,730$2,388,355
-
Internal Service Funds
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 9.00 9.00 8.00 8.26
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services2,536,6362,691,9328,206,7478,302,877
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue2,079,9251,611,4442,153,2601,810,274
Debt Proceeds0000
Total revenue4,616,5614,303,37610,360,00710,113,151
Expenditures
Personnel1,316,3311,281,9221,397,4001,441,500
Supplies, services & taxes2,507,1272,497,8437,734,9057,482,122
Capital expenditures102,202836,3781,270,3801,302,000
Debt service0000
Transfers385,000115,00000
Total expenditures4,310,6604,731,14310,402,68510,225,622
Fund totals - Expenditures only
Risk Management905,092973,5182,234,8251,540,040
Self Insured Wellness Reserve004,190,0004,399,500
Employment Security36,64526,65150,00025,000
Accumulated Leave Liability185,740133,414150,000175,000
ER&R Maintenance1,623,1731,567,9151,484,9341,474,757
ER&R Reserves487,202962,5671,245,3801,277,000
Information Technology1,072,8081,067,0781,047,5461,334,325
Total Internal Service Funds4,310,6604,731,14310,402,68510,225,622
Revenue over(under) expenditure305,901-427,767-42,678-112,471
Beginning fund balance8,463,4328,769,3338,116,1108,127,961
Ending fund balance$8,769,333$8,341,566$8,073,432$8,015,490
-
Risk Management
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue1,546,445963,4161,534,7101,540,040
Debt Proceeds0000
Total revenue1,546,445963,4161,534,7101,540,040
Expenditures
Personnel118,192133,406240,000240,000
Supplies, services & taxes786,900840,1121,994,8251,300,040
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures905,092973,5182,234,8251,540,040
Revenue over(under) expenditure641,353-10,102-700,1150
Prior Period Adjustment0-173,57600
Beginning fund balance2,082,0762,723,4292,539,7512,166,723
Ending fund balance$2,723,429$2,539,751$1,839,636$2,166,723
-
-
-
Self Insured Wellness Reserve
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services004,765,0004,764,900
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue0000
Debt Proceeds0000
Total revenue004,765,0004,764,900
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes004,190,0004,399,500
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures004,190,0004,399,500
Revenue over(under) expenditure00575,000365,400
Beginning fund balance000348,000
Ending fund balance$0$0$575,000$713,400
-
-
Employment Security
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue239,857123,88654,00035,000
Debt Proceeds0000
Total revenue239,857123,88654,00035,000
Expenditures
Personnel36,64526,65150,00025,000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures36,64526,65150,00025,000
Revenue over(under) expenditure203,21297,2354,00010,000
Beginning fund balance185,374388,586485,821554,821
Ending fund balance$388,586$485,821$489,821$564,821
Accumulated Leave Liability
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services0000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue237,964367,529385,000165,000
Debt Proceeds0000
Total revenue237,964367,529385,000165,000
Expenditures
Personnel185,740133,414150,000175,000
Supplies, services & taxes0000
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures185,740133,414150,000175,000
Revenue over(under) expenditure52,224234,115235,000-10,000
Beginning fund balance11,93964,163298,278514,278
Ending fund balance$64,163$298,278$533,278$504,278
ER&R Maintenance
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 4.00 4.00 3.00 3.26
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services1,470,2641,599,7691,534,2071,410,355
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue16,8202,4584001,850
Debt Proceeds0000
Total revenue1,487,0841,602,2271,534,6071,412,205
Expenditures
Personnel511,491467,710410,400432,200
Supplies, services & taxes1,111,6821,100,2051,074,5341,042,557
Capital expenditures0000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures1,623,1731,567,9151,484,9341,474,757
Revenue over(under) expenditure-136,08934,31249,673-62,552
Beginning fund balance246,919110,830120,742189,637
Ending fund balance$110,830$145,142$170,415$127,085
ER&R - Reserves
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services00825,000956,000
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue32,836152,436179,15068,384
Debt Proceeds0000
Total revenue32,836152,4361,004,1501,024,384
Expenditures
Personnel0000
Supplies, services & taxes011,18900
Capital expenditures102,202836,3781,245,3801,277,000
Debt service0000
Transfers & Other385,000115,00000
Total expenditures487,202962,5671,245,3801,277,000
Revenue over(under) expenditure-454,366-810,131-241,230-252,616
Beginning fund balance5,713,4855,259,1194,460,3674,085,991
Ending fund balance$5,259,119$4,448,988$4,219,137$3,833,375
-
-
Information Technology
ActualActualBudgetBudget
2013201420152016
FTE positions 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00
Revenue
Taxes$0$0$0$0
Licenses & permits0000
Intergovernmental0000
Charges for services1,066,3721,092,1631,082,5401,171,622
Fines & forfeits0000
Other revenue6,0031,71900
Debt Proceeds0000
Total revenue1,072,3751,093,8821,082,5401,171,622
Expenditures
Personnel464,263520,741547,000569,300
Supplies, services & taxes608,545546,337475,546740,025
Capital expenditures0025,00025,000
Debt service0000
Transfers0000
Total expenditures1,072,8081,067,0781,047,5461,334,325
Revenue over(under) expenditure-43326,80434,994-162,703
Beginning fund balance223,639223,206211,151268,511
Ending fund balance$223,206$250,010$246,145$105,808
-
-
-
-
-
-
City-wide Capital Improvement Program
BudgetEstimated
201620172018201920202021
Governmental Funds
General Fund
Fire$ 256,707-$ $ 250,000$ -$ -$ -
General Facilities Major Maintenance60,000 172,000 15,000 - - -
Street
Street Capital 35,500 - - - - -
Street Major Maintenance 205,000 280,000 530,000 280,000 530,000 280,000
Street TBD Capital 100,000
Street TBD Major Maintenance 200,000 400,000 400,000 400,000 400,000 400,000
Parking Operating 75,000- - - - -
Police Special Projects 90,000 50,000 50,000 50,000 50,000 50,000
BKAT 35,000 20,000 25,000 25,000 25,000 25,000
Trial Improvement Fund 45,000 - - - - -
1% for Arts 10,000- 10,000 10,000 10,000 -
General Gov't Capital Improvement
Capital 58,000 - - - - -
Debt Service & Transfers 577,500 362,000 360,000 356,000 356,000 352,000
Park Facilities Construction 1,247,000- 285,000 125,000 3,585,000 -
Fire Public Safety Capital
Capital 1,090,000 2,680,000 200,000 - - -
Major Maintenance & Equipment460,000 - - - - -
Transportation Capital Projects
Capital 2,121,000 7,286,338 18,031,134 12,435,000 14,945,000 21,730,000
Major Maintenance 755,000
Chevron Shoreline Restoration 300,000- 2,100,000 - - -
Washington Ave Connector 255,065 - - - - -
Total Governmental Funds$ 6,087,065$ 13,139,045$ 22,256,134$ 13,681,000$ 19,901,000$ 22,837,000
Enterprise Funds
Water Capital Utility
Capital$ 6,648,000$ 3,193,000$ 3,490,000$ 3,440,000$ 2,955,000$ 8,475,000
Major Maintenance & Transfers 776,430 820,046 670,837 688,601 638,161 553,165
Gold Mountain Golf 85,000 45,000 90,000 125,000 1,890,000 110,000
Wastewater Capital Utility
Capital 5,967,000 11,905,000 23,614,000 11,163,000 18,840,400 101,379,000
Major Maintenance & Transfers 20,000 20,000 20,000 20,000 20,000 20,000
Storm Capital Utility
Capital 1,850,000 3,395,000 3,120,000 1,590,000 1,840,000 7,490,000
Major Maintenance & Transfers 150,000 - - - - -
Total Enterprise Funds$ 15,496,430$ 19,378,046$ 31,004,837$ 17,026,601$ 26,183,561$ 118,027,165
Internal Service Funds
Equipment Rental & Reserve$ 1,277,000$ 1,427,500$ 1,796,510$ 1,129,030$ 2,129,600$ 677,860
Information Technology 25,000 - 30,000- - -
Total Internal Service Funds$ 1,302,000$ 1,427,500$ 1,796,510$ 1,159,030$ 2,129,600$ 677,860
Total All Funds$ 22,885,495$ 33,944,591$ 55,057,481$ 31,866,631$ 48,214,161$ 141,542,025
Debt service, major maintenance and capital transfers are identified in the CIP for funding purposes.
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
SERVICES
FIRE - EMS
Fire SuppressionEmergency MedicalServicesFire Prevention
Audit
Committee
PARKS &
RECREATION
Parks Building& MaintenanceRecreation ProgramsCity FountainsGold Mountain GolfSenior Center& ProgramsParks CommissionSupportOne Percent for Art
CITY
COUNCIL
COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT
Land & Use PlanningBuilding InspectionsCode EnforcementEnvironmental ReviewOne-StopPermit CenterZoning Administration& EnforcementCDBG Home ProgramAnnexations
OFFICE
MAYOR'S
& UTILITIES
PUBLIC WORKS
EngineeringStreet Lighting &Road MaintenanceUtility Operations& MaintenanceFacility MaintenanceForestry ManagementWater SupplyWastewater TreatmentSurface WaterManagementConstruction
AdminEquipment RentalReserve & OperationsSurveying & MappingPermit CoordinationUtility Billing &Customer Service
CITIZENS OF BREMERTON
SERVICES
FINANCIAL
Records ManagementAdmin Support ServicesPublic Acess TVInformation TechnologyCity ClerkConference CenterOperatingB & O TaxBusiness &Regulatory LicensingDebt ManagementFiscal PolicyOversightCash
& BankManagementAccounting & BudgetAnimal ControlParking
JUDGE
MUNICIPAL COURT
POLICE
SERVICES
PatrolTrafficInvestigationCrime PreventionHome DetentionJail ContractPhoto EnforcementCommunity PolicingReserve OfficeProgramSpecial OperationsGroup
CITY
ATTORNEY
Council to CityCivil Legal ServicesProsecutionCivil LitigationRisk ManagementHuman Resources& Labor RelationsSafety Program
Councilor
By District
Councilor
By District
Assistant
(.80 FTE)
Legislative
Councilor
By District
Council Assistant
CITIZENS
To Be Determined January 1
Councilor
By District
COUNCIL PRESIDENT
CITY OF BREMERTON
Councilor
By District
Councilor
By District
MAYOR
EXECUTIVEASSISTANT
CITIZENS
CITY OF BREMERTON
BUDGET
ANALYST
LEAD PC
NETWORK
SPECIALIST
TECHNICIAN
MANAGER
WEB SUPPORT
ADMINISTRATOR
GIS APPLICATION
SUPPORT SPECIALIST
INFORMATION TECH
PAYROLL
SPECIALIST
ASSISTANT II
ACCOUNTINGACCOUNTING
ACCOUNTANT
SERVICES
ASSISTANT SENIOR (3)
FINANCIAL ANALYST (2)
FINANCIAL SERVICES
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL
VIDEO
SPECIALIST
PRODUCTION
MANAGER
ADMINISTRATOR
PUBLIC ACCESS TV
CITY
CLERK
CLERICAL
PART-TIME
ANALYST
MANAGER
OFFICE OF
GENERALIST
HUMAN RESOURCES
HUMAN RESOURCES
HUMAN RESOURCES
HUMAN RESOURCES
OFFICE OF
SPECIALIST
RISK MANAGEMENT
RISK MANAGEMENT
LEGAL
ASSISTANT II
CITY
ATTORNEY
LEGAL
ASSISTANT II
CITY
DIVISION
ASSISTANT
PROSECUTOR
PROSECUTION
CITY PROSECUTOR II
ASSISTANT
CITY ATTORNEY II
CIVIL
DIVISION
ASSISTANT
CITY ATTORNEY III
(2)
BDS I
BDS II
OFFICIAL
BUILDING
BUILDING PLAN
REVIEW & INSPECTION
CODE
OFFICER
ENFORCEMENT
CODE ENFORCEMENT
COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR
(2)
PLANNER I
PLANNER II
PROJECT
ASSISTANT
PLANNING COMMISSION, DESIGN REVIEW BOARD
SENIOR PLANNER
CURRENT & LONG-RANG PLANNING & SPECIAL PROJECTS
CDBG
CDBG
ADMINISTRATOR
LEGAL
TECHNICIAN (.50 FTE)
SENIOR
OFFICER
LEGAL
PROBATION
TECHNICIAN
LEGAL TECHNICIAN
JUDGE
COURT ADMINISTRATOR
LEGAL
SENIOR
TECHNICIAN
LEGAL TECHNICIAN
LEGAL
TECHNICIAN
(.40 FTE)
(.20 FTE)
AUDIT
CITY AUDITOR
Auditor Assistant
COMMITTEE
(2)(2)
HOME
WARRANT
VOLUNTEER
COMMUNITY
COORDINATOR
SPECIALIST (1)SPECIALIST (1)
CRIME SCENES
OFFICE
ASSISTANT SR
(4)
SOG
SERGEANT
OPERATIONS
CAPTAIN
SUPPORT SERVICES
OFFICE
ASSISTANT SR
LIEUTENANT
SERGEANT
DETECTIVES
INVESTIGATIONS
(4)
BLUE
PATROL
SERGEANT
(4)
GOLD
PATROL
CHIEF
SERGEANT
OF POLICE
(6)
BLUE
PATROL
SERGEANT
(6)
GOLD
PATROL
CAPTAIN
LIEUTENNT
SERGEANT
OPERATIONS
(5)
BLUE
PATROL
SERGEANT
OFFICE
ASSISTANT SR
(5)
GOLD
PATROL
SERGEANT
(1)
TRAFFIC
FIRE DEPARTMENT
FIRE
CHIEF
OFFICE
BATTALION
ASSISTANT SR
CHIEF
ABC
FIRE MARSHAL
SHIFTSHIFTSHIFT
CAPTAIN
BATTALIONBATTALIONBATTALIONFF/
CHIEFCHIEFCHIEFINSPECTOR
STATIONSTATIONSTATION
1-A1-B1-C
CAPTAINLIEUTENANTLIEUTENANT
FF/MECHFF/MECHFF/MECH
FFFFFF
FF/PMFF/PMMEDICAL
OFFICER
STATIONSTATIONSTATION
2-A2-B2-C
LIEUTENANTCAPTAINLIEUTENANT
FFFFFF
FF/PMFF/PMFF/PM
FF/PMFF/PMFF/PM
STATIONSTATIONSTATION
3-A3-B3-C
LIEUTENANTLIEUTENANTCAPTAIN
FFFFFF
FF/PMFF/PMFF/PM
FF/PMFF/PMFF/PM
RELIEFRELIEFRELIEF
LIEUTENANTLIEUTENANTLIEUTENANT
FFFFFF
FFFFFF
FFFFFF
FFFF
& DEVELOPMENT MGR
PARKS PRESERVATION
PARK
PARKS
OFFICE
SUPERVISOR
LABORER (2)
SPECIALIST (4)
PARKS SERVICEPARKS SERVICE
ASSISTANT I (.75)
SPECIALIST SR (4)
PARK MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE MANAGER
COMMISSION
AND RECREATION
DIRECTOR OF PARKS
PARKS & RECREATION
MANAGER
RECREATION
COORDINATOR II (1)
COORDINATOR III (2)
RECREATION PROGRAMRECREATION PROGRAM
GOLF
OPERATIONS
(2)(2)
(3)
Manager
Water Operator
Supervisor
Water Operator Sr
Journey Electrician
Water Operator Lead
Electronics Technician
Water Operations
Water Resources
Environmental Technician
(2)(3)(4)
Utilities
Laborer (3)
Control Spec
Manager
SupervisorSupervisor
WWTP Lab Tech
WWTP Operator I
WWTP Operator IIWWTP Instrument
Wastewater
WWTP Maint TechJourney Electrician
WWTP CMMS Tech
WWTP Operations
WWTP Maintenance
Accounting Asst. Sr.
(3)(4)(4)(2)
(2)(7)
Utilities
Laborer
Spec Sr
Serv Spec
Facilities Serv
Lead Facilities
Manager
SupervisorSupervisor
Utility Serv Spec
Utiliity Serv Spec
Sewer/Storm
Utilities Serv Spec
Utility Serv Spec Sr
Utility Serv Spec Sr
Facilities Serv Spec
Lead Utility Serv Spec
Lead Utility Serv Spec
Water Distribution
Facilities/Inventory
Utility Operations
Collection Supervisor
Control Specialist
Cross Connection
& UTILITIES
(2)
(2)(2)
Sign ShopSign Shop
(2)
Service Spec
Supervisor
Auto Equp Tech
Service Spec Sr
Street Serv Spec
DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS
Street Serv Spec Sr
Electronics Tech
Technician Supervisor
Automotive Equipment
Journey Electrician
Street Service Specialist
PW Operations Manager /
Equipment Maint Manager
(2)
City
(2)(2)
(Utilities)
Engineer
Civil Engineer II
Civil Engineer III
Engineering Tech Sr
Engineering Tech IV
(Transportation)
Eningineering Tech IV
Managing EngineerManaging Engineer
Civil Engineer II
Project Assistant
Engineering Tech IV
Office
(2)
Specialist
Accounting
Assistant Sr
Specialist Sr
Specialist
Manager
SupervisorAssistant III (2)
Representative
Forestry Service
Forestry Service
Customer Service
Utility Account
Forestry Service
Office Assistant SrOffice Assistant Sr
Specialist Supervisor
Accounting Assistant Sr
Administration Division
Business-Type
Total Net Position
Governmental
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
0
80,000,00060,000,00040,000,00020,000,000
180,000,000160,000,000140,000,000120,000,000100,000,000
\]
1 of 2
Table 2
-
3,915
28,022
692,314531,817
1,386,7503,827,2641,823,388
2014
39,756,16831,020,94532,971,44972,727,61710,222,65710,128,62926,001,93869,282,499
$$$$
4,598
30,041
392,179474,662
(720,663)
20133,877,5469,276,5279,945,6064,008,9392,151,899
37,760,80929,197,32633,976,35271,737,16125,382,97165,780,307
$ 7,375,242$$ 3,898,120
686,422 3,072,619 8,688,122 8,129,965 2,733,787 4,332,386 4,045,311 24,347,998 - 5,801,997
1,889,697 6,127,784 1,214,965 43,280,561$
3,0001,120
16,201
683,660
9,253,9748,923,1349,943,8792,271,0362,281,994
2012
42,379,35426,807,85936,765,81479,145,16823,420,04362,458,600
$ 7,554,419 756,478 3,752,058 8,511,679 7,678,855 2,665,107 4,415,712 3,147,164$$ 3,353,284 23,337,415
220,176 4,459,164 1,813,732 - 5,991,865 1,221,700 40,397,336$
395
16,735
258,531613,062
20112,580,4088,868,6409,822,0192,135,8861,831,098
38,078,97526,471,21329,940,34468,019,31922,657,64365,135,629
$ 8,147,866$$ 2,335,832
677,864 6,847,248 8,578,750 7,295,954 3,256,913 4,407,473 2,679,142 488,144 23,177,212 219,560
4,206,821 1,865,434 - 6,061,443 1,172,255 39,038,557$
-
6,486
65,812
584,246
7,417,3188,298,9169,009,8762,256,7721,603,135
2010
41,258,41625,981,74534,055,60775,314,02321,168,69963,635,970
$ 8,134,426 1,862,766 1,753,775 8,546,532 7,050,928 3,175,405 4,512,670 2,384,628 657,845$$ 4,585,130
23,718,909 219,631 4,235,164 2,231,951 - 5,975,233 1,511,968 42,477,986$
-
December 31,
34,34114,678
556,994
20093,882,2909,242,7078,927,2993,198,3901,478,026
41,386,38527,619,99132,108,29473,494,67922,846,42264,151,191
$ 7,974,533 2,685,281$$ 3,250,587 24,187,445
3,748,282 8,553,934 6,538,977 3,406,535 4,531,307 2,391,050 1,428,517 219,431 4,012,477 3,310,097
- 6,510,247 976,987 42,467,271$
229
21,857
235,414
8,449,2631,005,5239,073,5149,012,5783,264,6601,328,657
2008
43,579,73326,764,07636,476,36280,056,09522,679,40970,498,226
$ 9,065,757 2,226,968 3,922,004 8,490,418 6,541,673 3,706,834 4,753,803 2,461,170 217,758$$ 4,001,383
23,922,957 226,975 4,214,922 2,031,753 - 5,944,853 961,926 41,304,769$
Last Ten Fiscal Years
Changes in Net Position
(accrual basis of accounting)
-
8,004
41,562
913,859
20074,936,6868,247,8758,589,3583,498,5291,328,735
49,587,75527,611,96333,512,07483,099,82921,664,49767,048,721
$ 8,911,480 2,321,404$$ 4,799,392 22,694,179
4,638,620 7,799,723 7,790,117 3,454,258 5,087,768 2,572,169 1,004,194 223,469 8,914,778 3,146,023
- 6,859,463 1,181,513 47,818,817$
-
6,672
49,180
755,136487,531
8,387,3193,578,4411,200,116
2006
46,544,15027,738,76729,037,28675,581,43621,218,14962,077,437
$ 8,239,980 1,350,646 9,928,551 7,920,916 7,574,011 4,783,087 4,974,578 2,984,146 1,831,840$$ 3,838,442
21,823,943 374,985 8,936,077 2,601,899 - 6,429,966 1,378,912 45,384,224$
-
71,50011,572
187,537
20051,279,2608,409,5033,318,9261,060,383
37,375,08224,568,99326,118,86263,493,94419,978,42655,131,075
$ 7,898,109$$ 4,036,679
964,454 7,895,086 7,329,167 7,157,768 3,898,778 4,744,302 3,567,985 3,088,501 19,018,326 7,731,187
2,863,004 - 5,581,830 1,422,858 40,859,288 8,052,273$
s
Charges for services7,069,069General government3,311,938
Operating grants and contributions1,505,305Capital grants and contributions1,541,002Property taxes6,991,232Sales taxes6,637,147Business taxes4,224,596Utility taxes4,296,416Other taxes2,938,131Other
general revenues2,172,184Operating grants and contributionsCapital grants and contributionsSales taxesBusiness taxesOther general revenuesPublic safety18,447,613Utilities and environment205,404Trans
portation4,453,072Economic environment2,463,469Mental/physical health-Cultural and recreation5,115,632Interest on long-term debt1,360,925Water7,189,614WastewaterGolf courseOther proprietary
funds
Program revenuesGeneral revenues Charges for services:
Program RevenuesGovernmental activities:Total primary government program revenuesExpenseGovernmental activities:
Total governmental program revenuesBusiness-type activities:Total business-type activities program revenuesTotal governmental activities expenses35,152,649Business-type activities:Total
business-type activities expensesTotal primary government expenses
\]
2 of 2
Table 2
2014
$$
2013
$ (3,524,393)
6,416,953 2,892,560 6,969,511 (6,416,953) 552,558 93,903,162 (100,372) 96,695,350 168,484,295 714,050
169,750,903$ 266,446,253
2012
$ (2,636,527) 5,492,002 2,855,475 8,593,381 (5,492,002) 3,101,379 91,292,107 (244,420) 93,903,162 165,531,263
(148,347) 168,484,295$ 262,387,457
2011
$ 3,340,797
4,462,373 7,803,170 13,345,771 (4,462,373) 8,883,398 83,488,937 - 91,292,107 156,856,948 (209,083) 165,531,263$
256,823,370
2010
$ (4,399,011) 3,737,965 (661,046) 7,282,701 (3,737,965) 3,544,736 84,615,528 (465,545) 83,488,937 153,438,033
(125,821) 156,856,948$ 240,345,885
December 31,
2009
$ (1,208,855) 3,610,764 2,401,909 12,886,908 144,890,858 (728,969)
(3,610,764) 9,276,144 84,358,110 (2,144,491) 84,615,528 153,438,033$ 238,053,561
2008
123,593,896
$ 81,616 4,175,924 4,257,540 9,261,872 (4,175,924) 5,085,948 85,911,876 (5,811,306) 84,358,110 128,900,769
10,904,141 144,890,858$ 229,248,968
Last Ten Fiscal Years
Changes in Net Position
(accrual basis of accounting)
2007
107,202,624
$ (4,239,084) 1,973,245 (2,265,839) 13,796,953 (705,529)
(1,973,245) 11,823,708 82,507,135 (140,726) 80,100,570 134,712,075$ 214,812,645
2006
101,035,902
$ 4,203,531 1,944,641 6,148,172 11,847,577 (1,944,641) 9,902,936 80,171,606 88,028,601 350,000 117,455,560$ 205,484,161
2005
96,569,183
$ 5,684,862
1,291,437 6,976,299 7,819,137 (1,291,437) 6,527,700 73,195,307 80,171,606 107,202,624$ 187,374,230
Prior period adjustment/special items1,708,823Prior period adjustment/special items(360,978)
Excess of revenues over expenses2,222,433
Transfers1,673,717Excess of revenues over expenses6,140,436Transfers(1,673,717)Net position - beginning69,299,157Net position - ending73,195,307Net position - beginningNet position -
ending101,035,902
Change in Net AssetsGovernmental activities:
Governmental activities change in net position3,896,150Business-type activities:Business-type activities change in net position4,466,719Governmental Activities Net PositionBusiness-type
activities net assetsTotal Primary Government Net Assets174,231,209
0%Unassigned
29%
6%
Assigned
Committed
19%
Restricted
46%
Nonspendable
2014 Governmental Fund Balances
Total Annual Fund Balances
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Governmental Fund Balances by Fiscal Year
-
8,000,000 6,000,000 4,000,000 2,000,000
18,000,000 16,000,000 14,000,000 12,000,000 10,000,000
Ending Fund Balance
Beginning Fund Balance
Changes in Fund Balance by Fiscal Year
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
-
8,000,000 6,000,000 4,000,000 2,000,000
18,000,000 16,000,000 14,000,000 12,000,000 10,000,000
Table 5
$1,000
Rate per
Total Levy
Ratio of
to Estimated
Actual Value
Assessed Value
Estimated
Actual Value
Total
Assessed Value
Estimated
Actual Value
Last Ten Fiscal Years
Personal Property
Assessed Value
Assessed and Estimated Actual Value of Taxable Property
Estimated
Actual Value
Real Property
Assessed Value
20051,722,154,0761,986,336,881125,883,139125,883,1391,848,037,2152,112,220,02087.0%3.8220062,089,518,9732,324,270,270133,373,551133,373,5512,222,892,5242,457,643,82190.1%3.3520072,557,714,5532,919,76
5,471134,674,238134,674,2382,692,388,7913,054,439,70987.9%2.8520082,974,663,3263,395,734,390140,113,102143,118,5923,114,776,4283,538,852,98287.8%2.5120092,950,336,0303,430,623,291134,404,987138,704,8
373,084,741,0173,569,328,12886.2%2.7620102,738,164,8243,187,619,120161,319,684163,279,0322,899,484,5083,350,898,15286.2%2.9720112,592,959,8272,939,863,749155,787,967157,999,9672,748,747,7943,097,863,
71688.4%3.1320122,396,294,9222,704,621,808152,670,570155,153,0182,548,965,4922,859,774,82688.8%3.3720132,250,204,8242,445,874,809144,576,776148,436,1152,394,781,6002,594,310,92492.1%3.6120142,143,730
,0072,358,338,842149,270,722156,304,4212,293,000,7292,514,643,26391.0%3.85
Year
Fiscal
Table 6
Governmental Activities Tax Revenues by Source
Last Ten Fiscal Years
FiscalLocal
YearProperty TaxSales/Use TaxBusiness TaxUtility TaxRevitalization TaxTotal Taxes
20056,991,2326,708,6474,236,1684,296,416 22,232,463-
20067,329,1677,206,9483,905,4504,744,302 23,185,867-
20077,920,9167,615,5734,791,0914,974,578 25,302,158-
20087,799,7237,811,9743,454,4875,087,768 24,153,952-
20098,490,4186,556,3513,706,8344,753,803 23,507,406-
20108,553,9346,538,9773,413,0214,531,307146,25823,183,497
20118,546,5327,067,6633,175,8004,512,670370,61323,673,278
20128,578,7507,312,1553,258,0334,407,473339,59423,896,005
20138,511,6797,708,8962,669,7054,415,712337,45023,643,442
20148,688,1228,157,9872,737,7024,332,386340,86024,257,057
ЋЉЊЍğǣwĻǝĻƓǒĻĬǤ{ƚǒƩĭĻ
Њі
ЊБі
ЌЏі
tƩƚƦĻƩƷǤğǣ
{ğƌĻƭΉ
ƭĻğǣ
ЊЊі
.ǒƭźƓĻƭƭğǣ
ƷźƌźƷǤğǣ
ЌЍі
\[ƚĭğƌwĻǝźƷğƌźǩğƷźƚƓğǣ
Mileage
Total Direct & Overlapping Property Tax Rates
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
8.000006.000004.000002.000000.00000
18.0000016.0000014.0000012.0000010.00000
Series1
City of Bremerton Direct Property Tax Rate
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
4.000003.500003.000002.500002.000001.500001.000000.500000.00000
5.8%
All Other Taxpayers
Top 10 Taxpayers
Total Taxable Assessed Valuation
94.2%
Assessed Valuation of 2014 Top Ten Taxpayers Compared to
Table 9
Property Tax levies and Collections
Last Ten Fiscal Years
(In Thousands)
% of Total% of
% of Tax Delinquent Tax OutstandingOutstanding
FiscalCurrent TaxLevy TaxTotal TaxCollectionsDelinquentDelinquent to
YearTax LevyCollectionsCollectedCollectionsCollectionsto Tax LevyTaxesTax Levy
20057,0656,80196.26%2147,01599.29%4987.05%
20067,4317,18896.73%3087,496100.87%6318.49%
20077,6587,40696.71%4367,842102.40%4255.55%
20087,8167,49895.93%1907,68898.36%5066.47%
20098,5078,06494.79%1928,25697.05%7358.64%
20108,6138,20995.31%4118,620100.08%6697.77%
20118,5908,27896.37%2838,56199.66%6557.63%
20128,5878,24295.98%3178,55999.67%6147.15%
20138,6478,22195.07%2908,51198.43%5756.65%
20148,8128,57597.31%2568,831100.22%2462.79%
Annual Property Tax Levies and Taxes Collected
9,000
8,000
7,000
6,000
5,000
4,000
3,000
2,000
1,000
0
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Table 10
Ratio of Net General Bonded Debt
To Assessed Value and Net Bonded Debt Per Capital
Last Ten Fiscal Years
GeneralPercentage
ObligationNet Bonded
FiscalAssessedBondedLess DebtNet Bonded Debt to Debt per
YearValue**DebtService FundDebtAssessed ValueCapita
Population*
200534,5801,848,037,21531,875,139401,16431,473,9751.70%910
200635,9102,222,892,52430,318,664457,62629,861,0381.34%832
200735,8102,692,388,79128,619,400573,65428,045,7461.04%783
200836,8603,114,776,42827,424,767623,38526,801,3820.86%727
200936,6203,084,741,01726,847,185313,94826,533,2370.86%725
201036,1902,899,484,50835,705,685474,30335,231,3821.22%974
201138,7902,748,747,79439,511,239426,51339,084,7261.42%1,008
201239,6502,548,965,49237,768,000275,19037,492,8101.47%946
201337,8502,394,781,60036,260,000203,72536,056,2751.51%953
201437,8502,293,000,72930,015,000293,16029,721,8401.30%785
Table 11
Computation of Direct and Overlapping Debt
December 31, 2014
Percentage Applicable
Gross General ObligationAmount Applicable
JurisdictionDebt Outstandingto Bremertonto Bremerton
City of Bremerton30,015,000 100.00%30,015,000
Kitsap County96,198,914 9.17%8,821,440
Port of Bremerton3,570,000 22.39%799,323
School District #10011,660,865 75.69%8,826,109
So. Kitsap Schools #402 *2,582,189 0.20%5,164
TOTAL144,026,968 48,467,036
* Non-Voted
Percentage of Direct & Overlapping Debt
Applicable to the City of Bremerton
0%
63%
18%
18%
2%
City of BremertonKitsap CountyPort of BremertonSchool District #100So. Kitsap Schools #402
Table 12
Computation of Legal Debt Margin
as of December 31, 2014
Total taxable property value $2,293,000,729 for collection in 2014
2.5% ($57,325,018) general purposes limit is allocated between:
Up to 1.5% debt without a vote (councilmanic)
34,395,011
Less: outstanding debt26,065,000
Less: excess of debt with a vote
Add: available assets159,386
Equals: remaining debt capacity without a vote8,489,397
1% general purposes debt with a vote
22,930,007
Less: outstanding debt8,705,000
Add: assets available 80,248
Equals: remaining debt capacity with a vote14,305,255
2.5% utility purpose limit, voted
-
Less: outstanding debt -
Less: contracts payable
Add: assets available
Equals: remaining debt capacity - utility purpose, voted-
2.5% open space,park and capitalfacilities, voted
-
Less: outstanding debt
Less: contracts payable
Add: assets available
Equals remaing debt capacity - open space park and capital facilities, voted-
Table 13
Water and Sewer Revenue Bond Coverage
Last Ten Fiscal Years
Maintenance &Net Revenue Current
FiscalGrossOperatingAvailable for CurrentCoverage
YearRevenueExpenses*Debt ServicePrincipalInterestTotalRatio
200519,516,61211,751,6797,764,9332,390,000413,4102,803,4102.77
200621,732,89410,951,00410,781,8902,555,659305,1442,860,8033.77
200723,009,15211,486,86211,522,2902,815,000242,8163,057,8163.77
200823,021,13213,023,5759,997,557305,000223,202528,20218.93
200922,697,79413,160,5069,537,288320,000210,148530,14817.99
201022,172,23212,563,5199,608,713330,000196,452526,45218.25
201122,869,30412,807,72610,061,578335,000182,328517,32819.45
201223,000,40112,822,74810,177,653350,000167,990517,99019.65
201323,418,12312,907,62510,510,498365,000153,010518,01020.29
201427,576,36815,422,94812,153,420375,000137,388512,38823.72
* Net of depreceiation, amortization and City taxes
14,000,000
Net Revenue Available for Debt Service
12,000,000
10,000,000
8,000,000
6,000,000
4,000,000
2,000,000
0
2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Available Net RevenueTotal Debt Principal & Interest
Table 14
Miscellaneous Statistics
DATE OF INCORPORATION
October 14, 1901
FORM OF GOVERNMENT
Council - Mayor
Type of Government
Home-Rule Charter
Demographics in 2016
Total Area for City of Bremerton26.9 Square Miles
Number of City Employees 2016
Full-Time Equivalents327.29
Fire Protection
Number of Personnel58
Number of Stations3
Fire and Aid Calls - 20158,676
Priority 1 Response Time (minutes)5:13
Police Protection
Number of Police Officers58
Calls for Service - 201553,456
Average Priority 1 Response Time (minutes) 2:49
Average Priority 2 Response Time (minutes)4:22
Parks & Recreation
Number of Developed Parks36
Number of Park Acres709.50
Senior Centers1
Bremerton Family YMCA1
Community Pool - Jarstad Aquatic Center1
Golf - Gold Mountain Golf Complex1
Ice Arena - Bremerton Ice Arena1
Business Licenses
Number of Business Licenses Issued - 20154,475
Number of Business Licenses Issued in City Limits1,322
Number of Landlord Licenses Issued - 20151,837
Table 14
Miscellaneous Statistics
Water Utility Services 2015
Residential Accounts16,871
Commercial Accounts1,830
Storage Capacity (gallons)33,240,000
Cascade Dam Capacity (gallons)1.4 billion
Average Daily Demand (millions per gallon-MG)6.2
Reservoirs16
Watershed Land (square miles)12.96
Sources:
Surface Supply (MG)1,082
Ground Supply (MG)1,150
Miles of Main322
Bremerton supplies 3 billion gallons of water each year to 55,000 people, representing 36% of all the water supplied in Kitsap County.
Bremerton regularly monitors the physical, chemical, and bacteriological characteristics to ensure that the drinking water is safe and water
quality is the best possible.
Sewer Utility Services 2015
Residential Sewer Accounts9,905
Commercial Sewer Accounts925
Miles of Main141
Miles of Force Main31
Sewage Pump Stations39
Grinder Pump Stations169
Westside Wastewater Treatment Plant:
Average Annual Flow - MGD5.0
Hydraulic Peak Capacity - MGD45
Permitted Average12.5
Eastside CSO Plant
Peak Treatment Capacity - MGD20
Bremerton's sewage system provides sewer service to approximately 37,000 people. The wastewater collection system serves City residents as
well as nearby areas in unincorporated Kitsap County.
Stormwater Utility Services 2015
Residential Accounts10,116
Commercial Accounts1,035
Miles of Mains114
It is the mission of the Stormwater Program within the Department to control flooding, enhance water quality, protect sensitive habitat areas,
and optimize the recharge of local aquifers.
Table 14
Miscellaneous Statistics
City Streets
Street Miles144
State Highway Miles19
Miles of Sidewalks127
Signalized Traffic Intersections39
Street Lights:
City Owned917
Leased from Puget Sound Energy1,738
Signs, Crosswalks & Lane Markings7,700
Forestry - 2015
Water and Utility Forest Lands (acres)8,300
Miles of Forest Roads51
Timber Harvested (board feet)485 MBF
Biosolids applied (cubic yards)3,519
Reforestation (seedlings planted annually)28,920
Public Schools
Bremerton is served primarily by Bremerton School District #100. A small percentage of children attend Central Kitsap School District #401.
Elementary6
Middle School1
Junior High1
High School1
Vocational School1
Colleges
Olympic CollegeNavy College
1600 Chester Ave., BremertonNaval Kitsap Bremerton
360 792-60502255 Cole Ave. Bldg. 853, Bremerton
1 800 259-6718360 476-4282 Ext. 9176
Hospitals
Harrison Medical Center Naval Hospital Bremerton
2520 Cherry Ave., Bremerton1 Boone Road, Bremerton
360 377-39111 800 422-1383
Table 14
Miscellaneous Statistics
Local Transportation
Washington State Ferries
Seattle Bremerton Route - Total Annual Rides 20142,522,616
Kitsap Transit 2014
Foot Ferry
Annual Rides - Port Orchard & Annapolis458,097
Buses (County Wide)
Annual Bus Rides (Routed Service)
2,381,079
Kitsap Access Bus 299,567
Worker/Driver Service436,319
2014 Total Bus Ridership3,116,965
Vanpool and Other
Vanpool Service232,391
Guaranteed Ride Home142
2014 Total Vanpool Ridership232,533
Total Kitsap Transit Ridership3,807,595
Sources: Washington State Ferries
Kitsap Transit
Prepared by:
Willis of Seattle, Inc.
CITY OF BREMERTON
Schedule of Insurance
2015
Company, Policy
Number & Term Coverage Limits
Excess Liability:
LexingtonInsurance Company
Policy # 065463585BI,PD,Personal &$10,000,000Each Occurrence / Annual Aggregate
02/01/2015to 02/01/2016Advertising Injury
Errors & Omissions Liability$10,000,000Each Wrongful Act / Annual Aggregate
Employment Practices $10,000,000 Each Wrongful Act / Annual Aggregate
Employee Benefit Liability$10,000,000Each Wrongful Act / Annual Aggregate
Self Insured Retention:$500,000Each Occurrence/ Wrongful Act
Excess Workers'
Midwest EmployersCasualty StatutoryWorkers' Compensation
CompanyCompensation:$1,000,000
Policy # EWC008924Workers' Compensation and
02/01/2015to 02/01/2016Employers Liability
Self Insured Retentions:$500,000Each Accident
$500,000Each Employee for Disease
Property:
American Home Assurance $100,000,000Loss Limit excess of applicable deductibles
CompanyRisk of physical loss and $50,000,000Aggregate on Earth Movement&Flood (only at
Policy # 080768563damage to real and personal specified locations)
12/31/2014 to 12/31/2015property (including
Earthquake and Flood at Subject to various sublimits
specified locations)
Deductibles:$100,000Deductible -All perils except
3%Deductible -On earth movement, subject to
$100,000 minimum
5% Deductible -On High Hazard Flood, subject to
$1,000,000 minimum
5%Deductible On Named Storm, subject to
$250,000 minimum
$50,000Deductible Equipment Breakdown
Great American Insurance Crime
CompanyEmployee Dishonesty $1,000,000Per Occurrence
Policy # GVT124-39-25-16(including Faithful
02/01/2015to 02/01/2016Performance), Forgery,
inside & Outside the
Premises, Computer Fraud
Deductible:$25,000Deductible Per Occurrence
Illinois UnionInsurance CompanyPollution & Remediation $1,000,000Each Pollution Condition
Legal Liability
Policy No. PPL G27270013 001$1,000,000Aggregate
05/16/2013 to 05/16/2016
Self Insured Retention:$100,000SIR Each Pollution Condition
$400,000Aggregate Retention All Pollution Conditions
$25,000Maintenance Retention thereafter
This summary of insurance does not represent all terms and conditions of your insurance contract. We urge you to fully review the
policy for clarification of all terms, conditions and provisions.
Page | Џ
Glossary
Accounting System Appropriation
The set of records and procedures that are An authorization made by the City Council
used to record, classify, and report infor-that permits officials to make expenditures or
mation as to the financial status and operating incur obligations against governmental re-
conditions of an entity. sources. Appropriations are usually made for
fixed amounts and are typically granted for a
one year period. Multi-year appropriations
Accrual Basis of Accounting
Under this accounting method, transactions can also be established for capital project and
are recognized when they occur, regardless of other special purpose funds. Multi-year ap-
the timing of related cash receipts and dis-propriation authority remains in effect until
bursements. Proprietary (enterprise and inter-the amount appropriated has been totally ex-
nal service) and non-expendable trust funds pended or until the fund, program, or project
use this basis of accounting. is closed because its assigned purpose has
been changed or accomplished.
Actual
Actual, as used in the fund summaries, reve-Assessed Valuation
nue summaries and department and division The assessed value (AV) set on taxable prop-
summaries within the budget document, rep-erty as a basis for levying property taxes
resents the actual financial results. This cate-placed upon real and personal property by the
gory is presented on a budgetary basis, and Kitsap County Assessor.
thus excludes full-accrual audit items such as
depreciation and amortization. Assets
Resources having a monetary value and that
Ad Valorem Tax are owned or held by an entity.
A tax based on the assessed value of a proper-
ty.Audit
An annual financial report prepared by an in-
Adopted Budget dependent auditor. A comprehensive audit
Adopted, as used in the fund summaries and document contains a summary statement of
department and division summaries within the the scope of the audit, explanatory comments
budget document, represents the final budget concerning any exceptions to generally ac-
approved by the City Council. The adopted cepted auditing standards, explanatory com-
budget becomes effective January 1st. Subse-ments concerning verification procedures, fi-
quent to adoption, Council may make changes nancial statements and schedules, statistical
throughout the year. information, supplemental comments, and any
finding or recommendations.
Glossary
B.A.R.S. Budget Amendment
The prescribed “Budgeting, Accounting and A change to a budget adopted in accordance
Reporting System” where compliance is re-with State law. A budget may be amended to
quired for all governmental entities within the increase expenditures/expenses at the fund
State of Washington. level by ordinance without public notice or
public hearing requirements, when unantici-
pated revenues occur or emergencies exist
Balanced Budget
Revenues (including Beginning Fund Bal-(RCW 35A.33.080 and 35A.33.120). Also
ance) equals or exceeds expenditures called Supplemental Appropriation.
(including Ending fund Balance).
Budget Calendar
Beginning Fund Balance A schedule of key dates or milestones that the
The beginning fund balance is the residual City follows in preparation and adoption of
fund balances representing unused funds the budget.
brought forward from the previous financial
year (ending fund balance). Budget Document
A written report showing a government’s
Bond comprehensive financial plan for a specified
A debt instrument with a written promise to period, typically one or two years, that in-
pay a specified principal amount along with cludes both capital and operations.
periodic interest at specific future dates.
Bonds are typically used for financing of spe-Budget Message
cific capital expenditures. Written explanation of the budget as proposed
by the Mayor including the City’s financial
priorities, policies, and target goals for the
Budget
A budget is a financial operational plan in-coming budget period.
cluding an estimate of proposed expenditures
and the means of financing them. Used with-
Budgetary Basis
out any modifier, the term usually indicates a Budgets are adopted on a basis consistent
financial plan for a certain period of time, typ-with Generally Accepted Accounting Princi-
ically one or two years. In practice, the term ples (GAAP), with the exception that neither
budget is used in two ways. Sometimes it depreciation nor amortization is budgeted for
designates the financial plan presented for proprietary funds and bond principal in the
adoption and other times it designates the plan enterprise funds is subject to appropriation.
finally approved. It is usually necessary to
specify whether the budget under considera-
Capital (Outlay/Asset)
tion is preliminary and proposed, or whether Expenditures made to acquire, reconstruct, or
the appropriating body has approved it. construct major fixed or capital assets. A
Glossary
fixed asset is a tangible object of a long-term agencies.
character that will continue to be held or used
such as land, buildings, machinery, furniture,
Comprehensive Plan
and other equipment. A capital asset must An official statement of the goals, objectives
exceed $5,000 in cost and have an expected and physical plan for the development of the
live expectancy of 12 months. For purposes City. Contains a narrative of goals, objectives
of this definition, a “fixed asset” includes a and policies that describe the desired form,
group of items purchased together that will be nature and rate of City development.
used for a “single purpose” that could not be
used effectively by themselves. Consumer Price Index
A statistical description of price levels provid-
Capital Improvement Fund ed by the U.S. Department of Labor. The in-
Account for the acquisition or construction of dex is used as a measure of the increase in the
major capital facilities, with exception to cost of living (i.e., economic inflation).
those facilities financed by proprietary and
trust funds. Contingency
A budgetary reserve set aside for emergencies
Capital Improvement Program (CIP) or unforeseen expenditures not otherwise
A plan for a capital expenditure to be incurred budgeted. Contingency may be appropriated
each year over a period of five or more future for a specific purpose by the City Council up-
years setting forth each capital project, the on the approval of a resolution. The City can
amount to be expended in each year, and the separate contingencies into those that are des-
method of facing those expenditures. ignated for specific purposes and undesignat-
ed (also see Designated Contingency and Un-
appropriated Ending Fund Balance).
Cash Management
Management of cash necessary to pay for
government services while investing tempo-Debt Service
rary cash excesses in order to earn investment Principal and Interest on outstanding bonds
income. Includes forecasting inflows and out-due and payable during the fiscal year.
flows of cash, mobilizing cash to improve its
availability for investment, establishing and Debt Service Fund
maintaining banking relationships, and invest-Established to account for the accumulation of
ing funds in accordance with the City’s in-resources and for the payment of general obli-
vestment policy objectives. gation debt that have been approved by the
voters. It would exclude Enterprise fund debt
and contractual obligations accounted for in
Charges for Service
Includes a wide variety of fees charged for other individual funds.
services provided to the public and other
Glossary
Department Ending Fund Balance
An organizational unit usually within a fund, The residual non-restricted funds that are
though in a broader sense, a department can spendable or available for appropriation after
encompass more than one fund. Departments the end of the fiscal year, or during the fiscal
can further be segregated into Divisions. year, if a state of emergency is declared by the
Mayor.
Division
A functional unit within a department consist-Enterprise Fund
ing of one or more cost centers engaged in Established to account for operations, includ-
activities supporting the unit’s mission and ing debt service that are financed and operat-
objectives. ed similarly to private businesses—where the
intent is the service is self-sufficient, with all
costs supported predominantly by user charg-
Depreciation
Expiration in the service live of capital assets es.
attributable to wear and tear, deterioration,
action of physical elements, inadequacy or Expenditures/Expenses
obsolescence.The type of accounts that record transactions
for the cost of goods received or services ren-
dered whether cash payments have been made
Designated Contingency
Amounts set aside for anticipated non-or not. These accounts are called expendi-
recurring cash flow needs. Includes items tures on the modified accrual basis of ac-
such as moving and remodeling, major build-counting and expenses on the accrual basis.
ing repairs, emergency management and capi-
tal project or equipment purchases. Fees
Charges for specific Service in connection
with providing a service, permitting and activ-
Employee Benefits
Contributions made by a government to meet ity or imposing a fine.
commitments or obligations for employee-
related expenses. Included is the govern-Fiscal Management
ment’s share of costs for social security and A government’s directive with respect to rev-
the various pension, medical and life insur-enues, spending, reserves and debt manage-
ance plans. ment as these relate to governmental services,
programs and capital investment. Financial
policy provides an agreed upon set of princi-
Encumbrance
Amount of money committed and set aside, ples for the planning and programming of
but not yet expended, for the purchases of governmental budgets and its funding.
goods or services.
Glossary
balance, the remaining value is that available
Fiscal Year
A twelve-month period designated as the op-for budgetary appropriation. Also called End-
erating year for accounting and budgeting ing Fund Balance.
purposes in an organization. The City of
Bremerton’s fiscal year is January 1 through
General Fund
December 31. Accounts for all receipts and disbursement
transactions associated with ordinary City op-
Franchise Fee erations not required to be accounted for in
Charged to all utilities operating within the another fund. This fund is both tax and gen-
City and is a reimbursement to the General eral revenue supported. Major revenue
fund for the utility’s use of City streets and sources for the General Fund include proper-
right-of-ways.ty, sales, excise taxes, and miscellaneous per-
mits and fees.
Full-Time Equivalent (FTE)
An expression of staff in terms of full-time
General Long-term Debt
employment (40 hours per week). For exam-Represents any unmatured debt not consid-
ple, a person who works 40 hours per week is ered to be a fund liability. General Obligation
described as 1 FTE and 20 hours per week Bonds (G.O. Bonds) are secured by the full
as .50 FTE. faith and credit of the issuer. G.O. bonds is-
sued by local units of government are secured
by a pledge of the issuer’s property taxing
Fund
An independent fiscal and accounting entity power. Usually issued to pay for general cap-
with a self-balancing set of accounts record-ital improvements such as parks and City fa-
ing cash and/or other resources together with cilities.
all related liabilities, obligations, reserves, and
equities that are segregated for the purpose of
Governmental Funds
carrying on specific activities or attaining cer-Funds generally used to account for tax-
tain objectives. supported activities. There are five different
types of governmental funds: the general
fund, special revenue funds, debt service
Fund Balance
The amount of an entity’s assets above the funds, capital projects funds, and permanent
amount of its liabilities. A negative fund bal-funds.
ance is sometimes called a deficit. An un-
designated fund balance reflects historical re-
ceipts less than historical expenditures in non-Grant
proprietary funds. When all designated and A contribution by one government unit to an-
reserved resources are removed or deducted in other. The contribution is usually made to aid
arriving at the year-end undesignated fund in the support of a specified function.
Glossary
the assessed value of taxable property. The
Infrastructure
Public domain capital assets such as roads, net amount received by a government will be
bridges, streets, sidewalks and similar assets less than the gross levy as a result of delin-
that are immovable. quent or uncollectible payments or early pay-
ment discounts. Budgets are developed on the
Indirect Charges basis of the projected amount of property tax-
Administrative and overhead costs that are es receivable.
incurred in one area, but charged to another.
These charges are budgeted as interfund trans-
Line Item Budget
fers.References the individual account lines of
budget, where proposed appropriations are
Interfund Transfers based on individual objects of expense within
Appropriation category used in the City’s a department or program.
budget resolution which includes amounts
distributed from one fund to pay for services
Local Improvement District
provided by another fund. Transfers from the Consists of a group property owners desiring
other funds are appropriated as expenditures. improvements to their property. Bonds can be
issued to finance these improvements, which
are repaid by assessments on their property.
Intergovernmental Revenues
Levied by one government but shared on a Local Improvement District debt is paid for
predetermined basis with another government by a compulsory levy (special assessment)
or class of governments. made against affected properties to spread out
the cost of a specific capital improvement or
Interlocal Agreement service deemed to benefit primarily those
A contract between two government entities properties.
whereby one government assumes the lead
responsibility of a project that overlaps both
Modified Accrual Basis
jurisdictions. The modified accrual basis of accounting is
used in governmental funds (general, special
Internal Service Fund revenue, debt service, and capital project
Account for the financing of goods and ser-funds), expendable trust, and agency funds.
vices provided by one department or agency Under it, revenues and other financial re-
to other departments or agencies of govern-source increments are recognized when they
ment, or to other governments, on a cost reim-become both measurable and available to fi-
bursement basis. nance expenditures of the current period. Ex-
penditures are generally recognized when
they are incurred. The City budgets all funds
Levy
Gross amount of property taxes imposed on on a modified accrual basis.
Glossary
state public employee’s retirement system,
Object
As used in expenditure classification, this and employment security.
term applies to the type of item purchased or
the service obtained (as distinguished from Property Tax
the results obtained from expenditures). Ex-Based off of the assessed value of property
amples include personnel services, contractual times the permanent tax rate and are used as
services, and materials and supplies. the source of monies to pay general obligation
debt and core city services.
Operating Budget
The operating budget is the primary means by Proposed Budget
which most of the acquisition, spending, and Combines the operating, non-operating and
service delivery activities of a government are reserve estimated prepared by the Mayor, then
controlled. Law requires the use of annual presented to the community and the Budget
operating budgets. Committee for their review, approval, and
recommendation to City Council.
Operating Transfer
Routine or recurring transfers of assets be-
Resource
tween funds that support the normal opera-Total dollars available for appropriations in-
tions of the recipient fund. cluding estimated revenues, fund transfers,
and beginning fund balances.
Ordinance
A formal legislative enactment by the govern-Revenue
ing body of a municipality. If it is not in con-Income received by the City in support of a
flict with any higher form of law, such as a program of services to the community. It in-
state statue or a constitutional provision, it cludes such items as property taxes, fees, user
represents the full force and effect of the law charges, grants, fines and forfeitures, interest
within the boundaries of the municipality to income, and miscellaneous revenue.
which it applies.
Revenue Bonds
Bonds payable from a pledged source of reve-
Outstanding Debt
The balance due at any given time resulting nue such as water revenues, which does not
from the borrowing of money or from the pur-also pledge the taxing authority of the City.
chase of goods and services. Pledged revenues may be derived from opera-
tion of the financed projects, grants, utility
Personnel Benefits revenues, or other specified revenue streams.
Employer contributions paid by the City as
part of the conditions of employment. Exam-Services and Charges
ples include health/dental/vision insurance, An expenditure classification that includes
Glossary
professional services, communication, travel, paying such charges, such as water service.
advertising, rentals, leases, insurance, public
utility services, and repairs and maintenance. Tax Levy
The total amount of property taxes needed to
Special Assessment Bond pay for basic government operations as well
A bond issue payable from the payments on as sufficient amounts to pay for principal and
special assessments imposed against proper-interest on voter-approved bond issues.
ties that have been specially benefited by the
construction of public improvements such as Tax Rate
sidewalks, streets, or sewer systems. The amount of tax levied for each $1,000 of
assessed valuation as determined by the
Kitsap County Assessor’s office.
Special Revenue Funds
Accounts for the proceeds of revenue sources
(other than special assessment, expendable
Taxes
trusts or major capital projects) that are legal-Compulsory charges levied by a government
ly restricted to expenditures for specified pur-for the purpose of financing services per-
poses.formed for the common benefit.
Supplemental Appropriation Trust Funds
An appropriation approved by Council after Established to administer resources received
the initial budget is adopted. and held by the City as the trustee or agent for
others. Uses of these funds facilitate the dis-
Suppliescharge of responsibility placed upon the City
An expenditure classification for articles and by virtue of law or other similar authority.
commodities purchased for consumption or
resale. Examples include office and operating
Unappropriated Ending Fund Balance
supplies, fuel, power, water, gas, inventory, Represents the portion of the ending fund bal-
resale items, small tools and equipment. ance that is not appropriated to be spent in the
current year. It must be segregated for future
use and is not available for current appropria-
Taxes
Compulsory charges levied by taxing districts tion or expenditure, except in the event when
for the purpose of financing services per-the Mayor declares an emergency.
formed for the common benefit. This term
does not include specific charges made
User Fees
against particular persons or property for cur-Charges for services to the specific entity who
rent or permanent benefits such as special as-directly benefits. Often referred to as Charges
sessments. Neither does the term include for Service.
charges for services rendered only to those
Glossary
Budget Accounting and Reporting System
BARS
Bremerton Kitsap Access Television
BKAT
Bremerton Municipal Code
BMC
Bremerton Police Officers Guild
BPOG
Citizens Advisory Committee
CAC
Community Development Block Grant
CDBG
Central Communications
CENCOM
Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
COBRA
Cost of Living Adjustment
COLA
Consumer Price Index
CPI
Combined Sewer Overflow
CSO
Department of Community Development
DCD
Drug Enforcement Agency
DEA
Department of Ecology
DOE
Department of Health
DOH
Emergency Medical Services
EMS
Emergency Medical Technicians
EMT
Environmental Protection Agency
EPA
Equipment Rental Reserve
ERR
Family and Medical Leave Act
FMLA
Governmental Accounting, Auditing & Financial Reporting
GAAFR
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles
GAAP
Government Accounting Standards Board
GASB
Geographic Information Systems
GIS
Growth Management Act
GMA
Housing and Urban Development
HUD
International Association of Fire Fighters
IAFF
Intergraph Law Enforcement Automated Data Systems
ILEADS
Information Technology
IT
Kitsap Physicians Service
KPS
Law Enforcement Officers and Fire Fighters
LEOFF
Low Impact Development
LID
Acronyms
Million Gallons per Day
MGD
Medical Incident Report
MIR
Municipal Research Service Center
MRSC
Naval Criminal Investigative Service
NCIS
Public Employees Retirement System
PERS
Payments In Lieu of Taxes
PILOT
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
PSNS
Revised Code of Washington
RCW
Real Estate Excise Tax
REET
Road Maintenance and Abandonment Plan
RMAP
Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition
SCADA
Self Contained Breathing Apparatus
SCBA
Special Operations Group
SOG
Streamline Sales Tax Act
SSTA
Transportation Improvement Plan
TIP
Urban Growth Areas
UGA
Washington Administrative Code
WAC
West Sound Narcotics Enforcement Team
WESTNET
Wastewater Treatment Plan
WWTP
Acronyms